PITCHER MATCHUP
Peter Lambert vs Detroit Tigers
How the Detroit Tigers's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Peter Lambert's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Peter Lambert's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .311vs RHH xwOBA .283Seasons 2026–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 32%Changeup 24%Slider 13%Cutter 10%Sinker 9%SV 9%Sweeper 4%
How the Detroit Tigers's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Detroit Tigers's top-9-by-AB hitters against Peter Lambert, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .315
-
1 KM Kevin McGonigle LHB .342
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Kevin McGonigle
- Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .366 xwOBA over 225 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 86 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 71 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (10% usage) projects to .359 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (9% usage) projects to .378 xwOBA over 136 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- SV (9% usage) projects to .380 xwOBA over limited BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
- Sweeper (4% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 45 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 DD Dillon Dingler RHB .321
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Dillon Dingler
- Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 325 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 141 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (10% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 75 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (9% usage) projects to .353 xwOBA over 225 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- SV (9% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 6 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (4% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 115 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 ST Spencer Torkelson RHB .313
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Spencer Torkelson
- Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .352 xwOBA over 463 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 160 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .272 xwOBA over 242 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (10% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 124 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (9% usage) projects to .358 xwOBA over 320 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- SV (9% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 12 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (4% usage) projects to .246 xwOBA over 159 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
4 RG Riley Greene LHB .337
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Riley Greene
- Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .355 xwOBA over 566 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 279 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .354 xwOBA over 196 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (10% usage) projects to .396 xwOBA over 139 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (9% usage) projects to .365 xwOBA over 278 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- SV (9% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 13 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (4% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 105 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 CK Colt Keith LHB .312
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Colt Keith
- Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 420 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .245 xwOBA over 238 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 153 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (10% usage) projects to .348 xwOBA over 138 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (9% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over 202 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- SV (9% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 2 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (4% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 75 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 ZM Zach McKinstry LHB .289
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Zach McKinstry
- Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 434 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .276 xwOBA over 142 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (10% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 94 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (9% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 186 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- SV (9% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 4 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (4% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 67 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 HL Hao-Yu Lee RHB .304
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Hao-Yu Lee
- Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 31 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (10% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (9% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 45 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- SV (9% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over limited BIP — a roughly even matchup (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
- Sweeper (4% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 31 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 JB Javier Báez SH .305
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Javier Báez
- Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 220 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 94 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .263 xwOBA over 171 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (10% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 56 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (9% usage) projects to .270 xwOBA over 133 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- SV (9% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 11 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (4% usage) projects to .256 xwOBA over 130 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
9 MC Max Clark LHB .308
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Max Clark
- Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 70 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 20 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 21 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (10% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 14 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (9% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 40 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- SV (9% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over limited BIP — a roughly even matchup (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
- Sweeper (4% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 10 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.