PITCHER MATCHUP
Peter Lambert vs Baltimore Orioles
How the Baltimore Orioles's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Peter Lambert's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Peter Lambert's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .311vs RHH xwOBA .283Seasons 2026–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 32%Changeup 24%Slider 13%Cutter 10%Sinker 9%SV 9%Sweeper 4%
How the Baltimore Orioles's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Baltimore Orioles's top-9-by-AB hitters against Peter Lambert, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .313
-
1 GH Gunnar Henderson LHB .324
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Gunnar Henderson
- Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 569 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 255 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 258 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (10% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 166 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (9% usage) projects to .355 xwOBA over 353 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- SV (9% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 10 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (4% usage) projects to .382 xwOBA over 142 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
2 PA Pete Alonso RHB .359
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Pete Alonso
- Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .409 xwOBA over 549 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 185 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 321 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (10% usage) projects to .382 xwOBA over 138 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (9% usage) projects to .386 xwOBA over 455 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- SV (9% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 6 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (4% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 161 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 LT Leody Taveras SH .276
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Leody Taveras
- Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .254 xwOBA over 404 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .256 xwOBA over 177 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 105 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (10% usage) projects to .350 xwOBA over 83 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (9% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 146 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- SV (9% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over limited BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
- Sweeper (4% usage) projects to .247 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
4 CM Coby Mayo RHB .325
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Coby Mayo
- Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 221 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 79 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .276 xwOBA over 141 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (10% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 59 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (9% usage) projects to .391 xwOBA over 121 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- SV (9% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over limited BIP — a roughly even matchup (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
- Sweeper (4% usage) projects to .212 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
5 SB Samuel Basallo LHB .308
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Samuel Basallo
- Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 149 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .274 xwOBA over 67 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (10% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 36 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (9% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- SV (9% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over limited BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
- Sweeper (4% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 34 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 CC Colton Cowser LHB .312
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Colton Cowser
- Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 399 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .239 xwOBA over 204 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 161 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (10% usage) projects to .408 xwOBA over 73 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (9% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 169 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- SV (9% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 6 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (4% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 DB Dylan Beavers LHB .310
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Dylan Beavers
- Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 162 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 66 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (10% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 40 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (9% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 67 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- SV (9% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over limited BIP — a roughly even matchup (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
- Sweeper (4% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 29 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 JH Jackson Holliday LHB .308
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jackson Holliday
- Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 360 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 159 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (10% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 87 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (9% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 193 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- SV (9% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 5 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (4% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 JJ Jeremiah Jackson RHB .293
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jeremiah Jackson
- Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 110 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 45 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .269 xwOBA over 90 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (10% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 40 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (9% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- SV (9% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over limited BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
- Sweeper (4% usage) projects to .269 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.