PITCHER MATCHUP
Patrick Corbin vs Chicago Cubs
How the Chicago Cubs's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Patrick Corbin's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Patrick Corbin's arsenal
Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .331vs RHH xwOBA .351Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Slider 32%Sinker 30%Cutter 21%Changeup 11%Four-Seam Fastball 6%Curveball 1%
How the Chicago Cubs's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Chicago Cubs's top-9-by-AB hitters against Patrick Corbin, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .310
-
1 NH Nico Hoerner RHB .311
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nico Hoerner
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 267 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (30% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 448 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 143 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (11% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 165 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (6% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 594 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 PC Pete Crow-Armstrong LHB .322
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Pete Crow-Armstrong
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 222 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (30% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 221 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 122 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (11% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 225 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Four-Seam Fastball (6% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 526 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 AB Alex Bregman RHB .317
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Alex Bregman
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 266 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (30% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 428 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 129 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (11% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 144 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (6% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 566 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 MB Michael Busch LHB .327
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Michael Busch
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .276 xwOBA over 245 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (30% usage) projects to .367 xwOBA over 242 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (11% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 212 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (6% usage) projects to .362 xwOBA over 612 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
5 DS Dansby Swanson RHB .313
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Dansby Swanson
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .235 xwOBA over 271 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (30% usage) projects to .355 xwOBA over 316 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .395 xwOBA over 129 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (11% usage) projects to .263 xwOBA over 170 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (6% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 493 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 PR Pedro Ramírez SH .302
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Pedro Ramírez
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 21 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (30% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 36 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 12 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (11% usage) projects to .274 xwOBA over 44 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (6% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 MA Miguel Amaya RHB .297
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Miguel Amaya
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 117 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (30% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 137 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (11% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 79 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (6% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 186 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 MS Matt Shaw RHB .308
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Matt Shaw
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 104 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (30% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 129 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (11% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 65 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (6% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 178 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 GA Gabriel Arias RHB .296
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Gabriel Arias
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 113 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (30% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 138 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 51 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (11% usage) projects to .256 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (6% usage) projects to .254 xwOBA over 211 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.