PITCHER MATCHUP

Noah Schultz vs New York Yankees

How the New York Yankees's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Noah Schultz's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Noah Schultz's arsenal

Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .333vs RHH xwOBA .364Seasons 2026
Sinker 26%Cutter 22%Sweeper 22%Four-Seam Fastball 21%Changeup 9%

How the New York Yankees's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the New York Yankees's top-9-by-AB hitters against Noah Schultz, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .324
  1. 1 BR Ben Rice LHB .353
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ben Rice
    • Sinker (26% usage) projects to .397 xwOBA over 231 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (22% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 132 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (22% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 92 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (21% usage) projects to .408 xwOBA over 348 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (9% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 163 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  2. 2 LG Luis García Jr. LHB .336
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Luis García Jr.
    • Sinker (26% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 251 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (22% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 117 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (22% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 92 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (21% usage) projects to .359 xwOBA over 356 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (9% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 236 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  3. 3 CB Cody Bellinger LHB .325
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Cody Bellinger
    • Sinker (26% usage) projects to .356 xwOBA over 308 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (22% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 156 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (22% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 100 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (21% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 588 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (9% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 191 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  4. 4 JC Jazz Chisholm Jr. LHB .325
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jazz Chisholm Jr.
    • Sinker (26% usage) projects to .353 xwOBA over 237 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (22% usage) projects to .353 xwOBA over 132 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (22% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 121 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (21% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 532 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (9% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 197 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  5. 5 TG Trent Grisham LHB .332
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Trent Grisham
    • Sinker (26% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 236 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (22% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 96 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (22% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 70 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (21% usage) projects to .373 xwOBA over 445 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (9% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 140 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  6. 6 JC José Caballero RHB .307
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. José Caballero
    • Sinker (26% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 247 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (22% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 105 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (22% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 108 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (21% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 366 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Changeup (9% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 101 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 HR Heliot Ramos RHB .319
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Heliot Ramos
    • Sinker (26% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 326 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (22% usage) projects to .355 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (22% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 146 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (21% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 447 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (9% usage) projects to .273 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  8. 8 PG Paul Goldschmidt RHB .312
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Paul Goldschmidt
    • Sinker (26% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 280 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (22% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 130 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (22% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 118 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (21% usage) projects to .348 xwOBA over 456 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (9% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 165 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 AW Austin Wells LHB .310
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Austin Wells
    • Sinker (26% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 178 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (22% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 93 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (22% usage) projects to .273 xwOBA over 78 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (21% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 372 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (9% usage) projects to .250 xwOBA over 175 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.