PITCHER MATCHUP
Noah Cameron vs Boston Red Sox
How the Boston Red Sox's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Noah Cameron's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Noah Cameron's arsenal
Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .323vs RHH xwOBA .309Seasons 2026–2025
Four-Seam Fastball 25%Cutter 21%Changeup 19%Curveball 17%Slider 13%Sinker 3%
How the Boston Red Sox's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Boston Red Sox's top-9-by-AB hitters against Noah Cameron, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .312
-
1 WA Wilyer Abreu LHB .320
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Wilyer Abreu
- Four-Seam Fastball (25% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 513 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 113 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (19% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 210 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (17% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 88 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 180 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (3% usage) projects to .377 xwOBA over 203 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
2 JD Jarren Duran LHB .314
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jarren Duran
- Four-Seam Fastball (25% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 645 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .353 xwOBA over 186 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (19% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 230 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (17% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 142 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .263 xwOBA over 279 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (3% usage) projects to .361 xwOBA over 239 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
3 CR Ceddanne Rafaela RHB .290
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ceddanne Rafaela
- Four-Seam Fastball (25% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 456 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 113 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (19% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 181 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (17% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 90 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 297 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (3% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 299 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 CD Caleb Durbin RHB .298
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Caleb Durbin
- Four-Seam Fastball (25% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 318 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 81 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (19% usage) projects to .259 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (17% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 52 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 138 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (3% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 270 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 WC Willson Contreras RHB .336
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Willson Contreras
- Four-Seam Fastball (25% usage) projects to .348 xwOBA over 454 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (19% usage) projects to .353 xwOBA over 126 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (17% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .358 xwOBA over 225 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (3% usage) projects to .403 xwOBA over 260 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
6 AR Adley Rutschman SH .318
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Adley Rutschman
- Four-Seam Fastball (25% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over 464 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 120 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (19% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 241 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (17% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 151 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (3% usage) projects to .355 xwOBA over 176 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
7 AM Andruw Monasterio RHB .300
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Andruw Monasterio
- Four-Seam Fastball (25% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 188 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 49 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (19% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (17% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .274 xwOBA over 118 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (3% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 100 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 CM Curtis Mead RHB .318
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Curtis Mead
- Four-Seam Fastball (25% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 195 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .347 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (19% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (17% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 34 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (3% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 131 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 MY Masataka Yoshida LHB .317
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Masataka Yoshida
- Four-Seam Fastball (25% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 312 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (19% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (17% usage) projects to .269 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 87 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (3% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 144 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.