PITCHER MATCHUP
Noah Cameron vs Miami Marlins
How the Miami Marlins's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Noah Cameron's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Noah Cameron's arsenal
Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .323vs RHH xwOBA .309Seasons 2026–2025
Four-Seam Fastball 25%Cutter 21%Changeup 19%Curveball 17%Slider 13%Sinker 3%
How the Miami Marlins's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Miami Marlins's top-9-by-AB hitters against Noah Cameron, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .315
-
1 OL Otto Lopez RHB .306
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Otto Lopez
- Four-Seam Fastball (25% usage) projects to .354 xwOBA over 396 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 120 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (19% usage) projects to .236 xwOBA over 199 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (17% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 92 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 281 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (3% usage) projects to .365 xwOBA over 346 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
2 XE Xavier Edwards SH .311
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Xavier Edwards
- Four-Seam Fastball (25% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 481 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (19% usage) projects to .270 xwOBA over 205 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (17% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 105 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 143 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (3% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 254 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 JM Jakob Marsee LHB .311
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jakob Marsee
- Four-Seam Fastball (25% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 287 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (19% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 83 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (17% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 40 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 93 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (3% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 134 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 JS Javier Sanoja RHB .292
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Javier Sanoja
- Four-Seam Fastball (25% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 233 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 68 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (19% usage) projects to .271 xwOBA over 86 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (17% usage) projects to .277 xwOBA over 41 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .272 xwOBA over 139 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (3% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 163 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 HH Heriberto Hernández RHB .321
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Heriberto Hernández
- Four-Seam Fastball (25% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 220 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 51 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (19% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (17% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 44 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (3% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 163 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 KS Kyle Stowers LHB .335
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Kyle Stowers
- Four-Seam Fastball (25% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 410 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .358 xwOBA over 88 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (19% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 157 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (17% usage) projects to .372 xwOBA over 63 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 144 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (3% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 JM Joe Mack LHB .306
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Joe Mack
- Four-Seam Fastball (25% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 28 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (19% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 47 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (17% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 23 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 38 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (3% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 44 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 OC Owen Caissie LHB .310
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Owen Caissie
- Four-Seam Fastball (25% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 95 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 26 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (19% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 54 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (17% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 29 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (3% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 48 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 GC Griffin Conine LHB .342
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Griffin Conine
- Four-Seam Fastball (25% usage) projects to .404 xwOBA over 118 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (21% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 38 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (19% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (17% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 68 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (3% usage) projects to .367 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.