PITCHER MATCHUP
Nick Pivetta vs San Francisco Giants
How the San Francisco Giants's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Nick Pivetta's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Nick Pivetta's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .292vs RHH xwOBA .308Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 49%Curveball 21%Sweeper 18%Cutter 9%Sinker 2%Slider 1%
How the San Francisco Giants's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the San Francisco Giants's top-9-by-AB hitters against Nick Pivetta, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .310
-
1 JH Jung Hoo Lee LHB .314
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jung Hoo Lee
- Four-Seam Fastball (49% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 442 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (21% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (9% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 89 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 WA Willy Adames RHB .312
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Willy Adames
- Four-Seam Fastball (49% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over 597 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (21% usage) projects to .261 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (9% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 143 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 BE Bryce Eldridge LHB .353
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Bryce Eldridge
- Four-Seam Fastball (49% usage) projects to .396 xwOBA over 129 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (21% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 25 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 23 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (9% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
4 DG Drew Gilbert LHB .325
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Drew Gilbert
- Four-Seam Fastball (49% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 168 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (21% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 32 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (9% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 38 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 MM Marcelo Mayer LHB .305
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Marcelo Mayer
- Four-Seam Fastball (49% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (21% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 30 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 10 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (9% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 21 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 CK Christian Koss RHB .288
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Christian Koss
- Four-Seam Fastball (49% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 120 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (21% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 17 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 38 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (9% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 JC Jonah Cox RHB .283
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jonah Cox
- Four-Seam Fastball (49% usage) projects to .257 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (21% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 9 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 10 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (9% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 8 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 DC Drew Cavanaugh LHB .291
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Drew Cavanaugh
- Four-Seam Fastball (49% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 63 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (21% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 8 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 5 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (9% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 11 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 OB Osleivis Basabe RHB .316
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Osleivis Basabe
- Four-Seam Fastball (49% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (21% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 6 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 9 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (9% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 9 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.