PITCHER MATCHUP

Mike Burrows vs Kansas City Royals

How the Kansas City Royals's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Mike Burrows's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Mike Burrows's arsenal

Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .349vs RHH xwOBA .308Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 33%Changeup 26%Slider 18%Curveball 13%Sinker 10%

How the Kansas City Royals's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the Kansas City Royals's top-9-by-AB hitters against Mike Burrows, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .322
  1. 1 SP Salvador Perez RHB .318
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Salvador Perez
    • Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .361 xwOBA over 482 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (26% usage) projects to .273 xwOBA over 184 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Slider (18% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 297 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 122 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (10% usage) projects to .360 xwOBA over 281 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  2. 2 BW Bobby Witt Jr. RHB .357
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Bobby Witt Jr.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .381 xwOBA over 517 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (26% usage) projects to .354 xwOBA over 203 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (18% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 334 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sinker (10% usage) projects to .378 xwOBA over 333 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  3. 3 CJ Carter Jensen LHB .332
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Carter Jensen
    • Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 188 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (26% usage) projects to .348 xwOBA over 66 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (18% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 99 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .352 xwOBA over 39 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sinker (10% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 92 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  4. 4 JC Jac Caglianone LHB .354
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jac Caglianone
    • Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .361 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (26% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 102 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (18% usage) projects to .418 xwOBA over 100 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (10% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  5. 5 IC Isaac Collins SH .298
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Isaac Collins
    • Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 406 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (26% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 118 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Slider (18% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .276 xwOBA over 52 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (10% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 133 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  6. 6 MM Michael Massey LHB .300
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Michael Massey
    • Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 376 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (26% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 172 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (18% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 43 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sinker (10% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 141 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 VP Vinnie Pasquantino LHB .325
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Vinnie Pasquantino
    • Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 592 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (26% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 216 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (18% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 169 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 97 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (10% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 251 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  8. 8 NL Nick Loftin RHB .296
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nick Loftin
    • Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 241 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (26% usage) projects to .272 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Slider (18% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 32 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (10% usage) projects to .263 xwOBA over 142 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  9. 9 MG Maikel Garcia RHB .321
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Maikel Garcia
    • Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 472 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (26% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (18% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 257 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sinker (10% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 347 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.