PITCHER MATCHUP
Mike Burrows vs Kansas City Royals
How the Kansas City Royals's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Mike Burrows's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Mike Burrows's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .349vs RHH xwOBA .308Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 33%Changeup 26%Slider 18%Curveball 13%Sinker 10%
How the Kansas City Royals's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Kansas City Royals's top-9-by-AB hitters against Mike Burrows, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .322
-
1 SP Salvador Perez RHB .318
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Salvador Perez
- Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .361 xwOBA over 482 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (26% usage) projects to .273 xwOBA over 184 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (18% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 297 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 122 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .360 xwOBA over 281 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
2 BW Bobby Witt Jr. RHB .357
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Bobby Witt Jr.
- Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .381 xwOBA over 517 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (26% usage) projects to .354 xwOBA over 203 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (18% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 334 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .378 xwOBA over 333 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
3 CJ Carter Jensen LHB .332
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Carter Jensen
- Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 188 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (26% usage) projects to .348 xwOBA over 66 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (18% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 99 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .352 xwOBA over 39 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 92 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
4 JC Jac Caglianone LHB .354
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jac Caglianone
- Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .361 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (26% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 102 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (18% usage) projects to .418 xwOBA over 100 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 IC Isaac Collins SH .298
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Isaac Collins
- Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 406 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (26% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 118 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (18% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .276 xwOBA over 52 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 133 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 MM Michael Massey LHB .300
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Michael Massey
- Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 376 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (26% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 172 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (18% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 43 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 141 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 VP Vinnie Pasquantino LHB .325
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Vinnie Pasquantino
- Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 592 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (26% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 216 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (18% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 169 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 97 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 251 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 NL Nick Loftin RHB .296
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nick Loftin
- Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 241 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (26% usage) projects to .272 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (18% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 32 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .263 xwOBA over 142 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
9 MG Maikel Garcia RHB .321
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Maikel Garcia
- Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 472 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (26% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (18% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 257 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 347 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.