PITCHER MATCHUP
Michael McGreevy vs Kansas City Royals
How the Kansas City Royals's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Michael McGreevy's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Michael McGreevy's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .370vs RHH xwOBA .303Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 25%Sinker 18%Changeup 17%Sweeper 13%Curveball 12%Cutter 11%Slider 3%
How the Kansas City Royals's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Kansas City Royals's top-9-by-AB hitters against Michael McGreevy, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .318
-
1 SP Salvador Perez RHB .331
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Salvador Perez
- Four-Seam Fastball (25% usage) projects to .370 xwOBA over 482 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (18% usage) projects to .385 xwOBA over 281 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (17% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 184 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (13% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 230 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (12% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 122 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 154 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (3% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 297 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 BW Bobby Witt Jr. RHB .355
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Bobby Witt Jr.
- Four-Seam Fastball (25% usage) projects to .374 xwOBA over 517 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (18% usage) projects to .387 xwOBA over 333 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (17% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 203 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (13% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 193 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (12% usage) projects to .359 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .366 xwOBA over 195 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (3% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 334 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 CJ Carter Jensen LHB .323
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Carter Jensen
- Four-Seam Fastball (25% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 188 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (18% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 92 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (17% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 66 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (13% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (12% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 39 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .387 xwOBA over 44 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (3% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 99 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 JC Jac Caglianone LHB .328
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jac Caglianone
- Four-Seam Fastball (25% usage) projects to .360 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (18% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (17% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 102 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (13% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 67 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (12% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 54 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (3% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 100 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
5 IC Isaac Collins SH .300
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Isaac Collins
- Four-Seam Fastball (25% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 406 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (18% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 133 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (17% usage) projects to .244 xwOBA over 118 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (13% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (12% usage) projects to .271 xwOBA over 52 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (3% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 MM Michael Massey LHB .303
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Michael Massey
- Four-Seam Fastball (25% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 376 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (18% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 141 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (17% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 172 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (13% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 65 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (12% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 43 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .350 xwOBA over 75 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (3% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 VP Vinnie Pasquantino LHB .322
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Vinnie Pasquantino
- Four-Seam Fastball (25% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 592 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (18% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 251 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (17% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 216 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (13% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 99 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (12% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 97 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 130 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (3% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 169 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 NL Nick Loftin RHB .287
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nick Loftin
- Four-Seam Fastball (25% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 241 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (18% usage) projects to .271 xwOBA over 142 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (17% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (13% usage) projects to .256 xwOBA over 68 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (12% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 32 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 65 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (3% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 MG Maikel Garcia RHB .317
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Maikel Garcia
- Four-Seam Fastball (25% usage) projects to .350 xwOBA over 472 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (18% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 347 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (17% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (13% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 149 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (12% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (11% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 144 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (3% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 257 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.