PITCHER MATCHUP

Michael King vs New York Yankees

How the New York Yankees's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Michael King's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Michael King's arsenal

Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .317vs RHH xwOBA .308Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Sinker 29%Changeup 24%Four-Seam Fastball 22%Sweeper 18%Slider 7%

How the New York Yankees's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the New York Yankees's top-9-by-AB hitters against Michael King, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .317
  1. 1 BR Ben Rice LHB .358
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ben Rice
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .393 xwOBA over 231 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 163 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .409 xwOBA over 348 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 92 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (7% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 205 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  2. 2 LG Luis García Jr. LHB .335
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Luis García Jr.
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 251 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 236 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .376 xwOBA over 356 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .355 xwOBA over 92 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (7% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 208 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  3. 3 CB Cody Bellinger LHB .316
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Cody Bellinger
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .357 xwOBA over 308 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 191 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 588 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 100 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (7% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 202 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  4. 4 JC Jazz Chisholm Jr. LHB .310
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jazz Chisholm Jr.
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .348 xwOBA over 237 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 197 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 532 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 121 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (7% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 219 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  5. 5 TG Trent Grisham LHB .335
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Trent Grisham
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 236 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 140 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .380 xwOBA over 445 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 70 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (7% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 131 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  6. 6 JC José Caballero RHB .293
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. José Caballero
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 247 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 101 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .260 xwOBA over 366 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 108 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Slider (7% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 209 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 HR Heliot Ramos RHB .304
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Heliot Ramos
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 326 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 447 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 146 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (7% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 257 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  8. 8 PG Paul Goldschmidt RHB .309
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Paul Goldschmidt
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 280 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 165 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 456 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 118 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (7% usage) projects to .277 xwOBA over 214 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  9. 9 AW Austin Wells LHB .292
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Austin Wells
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 178 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .258 xwOBA over 175 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 372 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 78 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (7% usage) projects to .271 xwOBA over 179 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.