PITCHER MATCHUP

Michael King vs Cincinnati Reds

How the Cincinnati Reds's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Michael King's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Michael King's arsenal

Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .317vs RHH xwOBA .308Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Sinker 29%Changeup 24%Four-Seam Fastball 22%Sweeper 18%Slider 7%

How the Cincinnati Reds's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the Cincinnati Reds's top-9-by-AB hitters against Michael King, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .307
  1. 1 SS Sal Stewart RHB .326
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Sal Stewart
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .369 xwOBA over 154 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 187 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 89 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (7% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  2. 2 ED Elly De La Cruz SH .339
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Elly De La Cruz
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .362 xwOBA over 220 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 305 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .369 xwOBA over 624 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .277 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Slider (7% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 224 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  3. 3 JB JJ Bleday LHB .309
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. JJ Bleday
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 205 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .257 xwOBA over 236 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 459 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (7% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 200 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  4. 4 MM Matt McLain RHB .290
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Matt McLain
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 214 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .251 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 283 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .274 xwOBA over 105 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Slider (7% usage) projects to .255 xwOBA over 206 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  5. 5 ES Eugenio Suárez RHB .310
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Eugenio Suárez
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 343 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 141 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 551 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .249 xwOBA over 158 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Slider (7% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 295 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  6. 6 SS Spencer Steer RHB .296
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Spencer Steer
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 352 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .259 xwOBA over 112 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 467 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 123 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (7% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 246 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 DM Dane Myers RHB .316
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Dane Myers
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 136 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 60 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 257 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (7% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 115 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  8. 8 KH Ke'Bryan Hayes RHB .292
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ke'Bryan Hayes
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 275 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 83 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 298 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .273 xwOBA over 138 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Slider (7% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 191 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 NM Noelvi Marte RHB .288
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Noelvi Marte
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .267 xwOBA over 179 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .256 xwOBA over 82 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Slider (7% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 181 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.