PITCHER MATCHUP
Michael King vs San Francisco Giants
How the San Francisco Giants's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Michael King's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Michael King's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .317vs RHH xwOBA .308Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Sinker 29%Changeup 24%Four-Seam Fastball 22%Sweeper 18%Slider 7%
How the San Francisco Giants's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the San Francisco Giants's top-9-by-AB hitters against Michael King, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .305
-
1 JH Jung Hoo Lee LHB .306
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jung Hoo Lee
- Sinker (29% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 222 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 442 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (7% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 163 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 WA Willy Adames RHB .305
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Willy Adames
- Sinker (29% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 363 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .252 xwOBA over 127 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 597 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (7% usage) projects to .269 xwOBA over 280 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
3 BE Bryce Eldridge LHB .338
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Bryce Eldridge
- Sinker (29% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 52 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .396 xwOBA over 129 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 23 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (7% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 DG Drew Gilbert LHB .303
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Drew Gilbert
- Sinker (29% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 60 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .276 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 168 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (7% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 33 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 MM Marcelo Mayer LHB .287
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Marcelo Mayer
- Sinker (29% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 57 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .257 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 10 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (7% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 57 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 CK Christian Koss RHB .297
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Christian Koss
- Sinker (29% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 32 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 120 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 38 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (7% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 JC Jonah Cox RHB .297
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jonah Cox
- Sinker (29% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 22 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 20 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 10 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (7% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 12 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 DC Drew Cavanaugh LHB .308
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Drew Cavanaugh
- Sinker (29% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 19 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 15 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 63 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 5 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (7% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 19 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 SW Shay Whitcomb RHB .302
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Shay Whitcomb
- Sinker (29% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 23 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (7% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 23 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.