PITCHER MATCHUP

Michael King vs San Francisco Giants

How the San Francisco Giants's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Michael King's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Michael King's arsenal

Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .317vs RHH xwOBA .308Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Sinker 29%Changeup 24%Four-Seam Fastball 22%Sweeper 18%Slider 7%

How the San Francisco Giants's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the San Francisco Giants's top-9-by-AB hitters against Michael King, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .305
  1. 1 JH Jung Hoo Lee LHB .306
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jung Hoo Lee
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 222 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 442 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (7% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 163 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  2. 2 WA Willy Adames RHB .305
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Willy Adames
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 363 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .252 xwOBA over 127 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 597 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (7% usage) projects to .269 xwOBA over 280 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  3. 3 BE Bryce Eldridge LHB .338
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Bryce Eldridge
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 52 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .396 xwOBA over 129 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 23 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (7% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  4. 4 DG Drew Gilbert LHB .303
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Drew Gilbert
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 60 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .276 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 168 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (7% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 33 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  5. 5 MM Marcelo Mayer LHB .287
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Marcelo Mayer
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 57 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .257 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 10 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (7% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 57 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  6. 6 CK Christian Koss RHB .297
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Christian Koss
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 32 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 120 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 38 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (7% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 JC Jonah Cox RHB .297
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jonah Cox
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 22 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 20 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 10 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (7% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 12 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  8. 8 DC Drew Cavanaugh LHB .308
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Drew Cavanaugh
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 19 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 15 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 63 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 5 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (7% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 19 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 SW Shay Whitcomb RHB .302
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Shay Whitcomb
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (24% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 23 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (22% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (18% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (7% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 23 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.