PITCHER MATCHUP

Max Scherzer vs Philadelphia Phillies

How the Philadelphia Phillies's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Max Scherzer's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Max Scherzer's arsenal

Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .344vs RHH xwOBA .288Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 48%Slider 21%Changeup 14%Curveball 14%Cutter 3%

How the Philadelphia Phillies's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the Philadelphia Phillies's top-9-by-AB hitters against Max Scherzer, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .322
  1. 1 TT Trea Turner RHB .302
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Trea Turner
    • Four-Seam Fastball (48% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 504 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .260 xwOBA over 309 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Changeup (14% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 167 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Curveball (14% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 128 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (3% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 128 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  2. 2 LA Luis Arraez LHB .302
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Luis Arraez
    • Four-Seam Fastball (48% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 719 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 219 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (14% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 157 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (14% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 104 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (3% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 152 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  3. 3 KS Kyle Schwarber LHB .345
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Kyle Schwarber
    • Four-Seam Fastball (48% usage) projects to .375 xwOBA over 621 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 328 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (14% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 201 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Curveball (14% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 145 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (3% usage) projects to .356 xwOBA over 152 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  4. 4 BH Bryce Harper LHB .381
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Bryce Harper
    • Four-Seam Fastball (48% usage) projects to .414 xwOBA over 465 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .370 xwOBA over 293 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (14% usage) projects to .356 xwOBA over 208 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Curveball (14% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 177 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (3% usage) projects to .380 xwOBA over 121 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  5. 5 AB Alec Bohm RHB .315
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Alec Bohm
    • Four-Seam Fastball (48% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 517 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 276 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (14% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (14% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (3% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 132 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  6. 6 BS Bryson Stott LHB .329
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Bryson Stott
    • Four-Seam Fastball (48% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 583 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 196 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (14% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (14% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 110 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (3% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 BM Brandon Marsh LHB .310
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Brandon Marsh
    • Four-Seam Fastball (48% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 484 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 203 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (14% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 130 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (14% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 97 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (3% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  8. 8 JC Justin Crawford LHB .300
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Justin Crawford
    • Four-Seam Fastball (48% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 139 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (14% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 49 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (14% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 31 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (3% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 35 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 JR J.T. Realmuto RHB .313
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. J.T. Realmuto
    • Four-Seam Fastball (48% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 433 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 217 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (14% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 131 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (14% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 73 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (3% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.