PITCHER MATCHUP

Mason Montgomery vs Cleveland Guardians

How the Cleveland Guardians's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Mason Montgomery's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Mason Montgomery's arsenal

Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .285vs RHH xwOBA .280Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 55%Slider 21%Sinker 14%Curveball 9%Changeup 1%

How the Cleveland Guardians's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the Cleveland Guardians's top-9-by-AB hitters against Mason Montgomery, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .318
  1. 1 JA Jo Adell RHB .340
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jo Adell
    • Four-Seam Fastball (55% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 535 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .366 xwOBA over 252 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 341 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  2. 2 SK Steven Kwan LHB .329
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Steven Kwan
    • Four-Seam Fastball (55% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over 687 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 219 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 347 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 69 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  3. 3 BR Brayan Rocchio SH .300
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Brayan Rocchio
    • Four-Seam Fastball (55% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 449 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 216 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  4. 4 CD Chase DeLauter LHB .340
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Chase DeLauter
    • Four-Seam Fastball (55% usage) projects to .356 xwOBA over 180 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 61 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 31 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  5. 5 JR José Ramírez SH .329
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. José Ramírez
    • Four-Seam Fastball (55% usage) projects to .352 xwOBA over 503 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 253 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 216 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 99 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  6. 6 TB Travis Bazzana LHB .311
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Travis Bazzana
    • Four-Seam Fastball (55% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 171 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 104 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 16 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 AM Angel Martínez SH .298
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Angel Martínez
    • Four-Seam Fastball (55% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 331 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 113 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 149 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 61 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  8. 8 NL Nathaniel Lowe LHB .311
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nathaniel Lowe
    • Four-Seam Fastball (55% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over 611 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .270 xwOBA over 167 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 263 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .268 xwOBA over 95 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  9. 9 PB Patrick Bailey SH .305
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Patrick Bailey
    • Four-Seam Fastball (55% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 417 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 146 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 108 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.