PITCHER MATCHUP
Mason Barnett vs Boston Red Sox
How the Boston Red Sox's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Mason Barnett's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Mason Barnett's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .327vs RHH xwOBA .362Seasons 2026–2025
Four-Seam Fastball 50%Sweeper 17%Slider 13%Curveball 11%Changeup 9%Unknown 1%
How the Boston Red Sox's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Boston Red Sox's top-9-by-AB hitters against Mason Barnett, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .311
-
1 WA Wilyer Abreu LHB .320
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Wilyer Abreu
- Four-Seam Fastball (50% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 513 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (17% usage) projects to .355 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 180 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (11% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 88 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (9% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 210 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 JD Jarren Duran LHB .308
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jarren Duran
- Four-Seam Fastball (50% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 645 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (17% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 108 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 279 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (11% usage) projects to .277 xwOBA over 142 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (9% usage) projects to .266 xwOBA over 230 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
3 CR Ceddanne Rafaela RHB .298
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ceddanne Rafaela
- Four-Seam Fastball (50% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 456 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (17% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 158 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 297 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (11% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 90 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (9% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 181 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 CD Caleb Durbin RHB .302
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Caleb Durbin
- Four-Seam Fastball (50% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 318 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (17% usage) projects to .268 xwOBA over 79 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 138 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (11% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 52 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (9% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 WC Willson Contreras RHB .342
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Willson Contreras
- Four-Seam Fastball (50% usage) projects to .368 xwOBA over 454 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (17% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 126 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 225 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (11% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (9% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 126 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 AR Adley Rutschman SH .318
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Adley Rutschman
- Four-Seam Fastball (50% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 464 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (17% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 151 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (11% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (9% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 241 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 AM Andruw Monasterio RHB .286
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Andruw Monasterio
- Four-Seam Fastball (50% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 188 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (17% usage) projects to .250 xwOBA over 36 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .270 xwOBA over 118 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (11% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (9% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
8 CM Curtis Mead RHB .308
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Curtis Mead
- Four-Seam Fastball (50% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 195 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (17% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 61 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (11% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 34 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (9% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 MY Masataka Yoshida LHB .315
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Masataka Yoshida
- Four-Seam Fastball (50% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 312 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (17% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 43 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (13% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 87 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (11% usage) projects to .268 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (9% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.