PITCHER MATCHUP
Martín Pérez vs Washington Nationals
How the Washington Nationals's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Martín Pérez's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Martín Pérez's arsenal
Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .338vs RHH xwOBA .335Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Sinker 34%Changeup 30%Cutter 23%Curveball 9%Four-Seam Fastball 4%
How the Washington Nationals's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Washington Nationals's top-9-by-AB hitters against Martín Pérez, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .308
-
1 DL Daylen Lile LHB .330
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Daylen Lile
- Sinker (34% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 126 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (30% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 149 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (23% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (4% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 276 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 CA CJ Abrams LHB .334
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. CJ Abrams
- Sinker (34% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 282 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (30% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 212 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (23% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 134 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 164 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (4% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 508 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 JW James Wood LHB .343
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. James Wood
- Sinker (34% usage) projects to .376 xwOBA over 266 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (30% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 169 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (23% usage) projects to .363 xwOBA over 105 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .270 xwOBA over 124 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (4% usage) projects to .412 xwOBA over 453 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
4 NN Nasim Nuñez SH .282
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nasim Nuñez
- Sinker (34% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 88 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (30% usage) projects to .257 xwOBA over 89 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (23% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .267 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (4% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 234 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
5 JY Jacob Young RHB .296
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jacob Young
- Sinker (34% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 312 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (30% usage) projects to .261 xwOBA over 115 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (23% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 86 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 57 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (4% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 358 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 DC Dylan Crews RHB .302
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Dylan Crews
- Sinker (34% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (30% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (23% usage) projects to .271 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 36 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (4% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 243 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 KR Keibert Ruiz SH .295
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Keibert Ruiz
- Sinker (34% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 168 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (30% usage) projects to .269 xwOBA over 167 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (23% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 84 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (4% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 307 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 BH Brady House RHB .300
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Brady House
- Sinker (34% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 132 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (30% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (23% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 29 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (4% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 155 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 JV Jorbit Vivas LHB .294
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jorbit Vivas
- Sinker (34% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 66 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (30% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 51 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (23% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 32 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 20 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (4% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 143 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.