PITCHER MATCHUP
Logan Webb vs Milwaukee Brewers
How the Milwaukee Brewers's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Logan Webb's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Logan Webb's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .311vs RHH xwOBA .302Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Sinker 33%Changeup 25%Sweeper 23%Four-Seam Fastball 10%Cutter 9%
How the Milwaukee Brewers's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Milwaukee Brewers's top-9-by-AB hitters against Logan Webb, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .308
-
1 BT Brice Turang LHB .321
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Brice Turang
- Sinker (33% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 305 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .272 xwOBA over 212 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (23% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 117 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (10% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 600 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (9% usage) projects to .387 xwOBA over 140 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
2 WC William Contreras RHB .316
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. William Contreras
- Sinker (33% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 420 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 173 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (23% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 169 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (10% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 533 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (9% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 160 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 JC Jackson Chourio SH .297
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jackson Chourio
- Sinker (33% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 346 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .261 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (23% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 181 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (10% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 456 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (9% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 JB Jake Bauers LHB .342
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jake Bauers
- Sinker (33% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 177 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 114 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (23% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Four-Seam Fastball (10% usage) projects to .348 xwOBA over 357 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (9% usage) projects to .367 xwOBA over 75 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
5 GM Garrett Mitchell LHB .323
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Garrett Mitchell
- Sinker (33% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 129 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .277 xwOBA over 87 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (23% usage) projects to .355 xwOBA over 45 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Four-Seam Fastball (10% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 285 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (9% usage) projects to .354 xwOBA over 52 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
6 CY Christian Yelich LHB .310
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Christian Yelich
- Sinker (33% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 244 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 114 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (23% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 111 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (10% usage) projects to .348 xwOBA over 424 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (9% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 165 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 JO Joey Ortiz RHB .287
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Joey Ortiz
- Sinker (33% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 309 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .271 xwOBA over 99 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (23% usage) projects to .272 xwOBA over 119 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (10% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 440 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (9% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 DH David Hamilton LHB .285
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. David Hamilton
- Sinker (33% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 139 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .236 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (23% usage) projects to .266 xwOBA over 45 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (10% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 302 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (9% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 SF Sal Frelick LHB .293
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Sal Frelick
- Sinker (33% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 288 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 122 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (23% usage) projects to .268 xwOBA over 86 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (10% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 534 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (9% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.