PITCHER MATCHUP

Landen Roupp vs Kansas City Royals

How the Kansas City Royals's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Landen Roupp's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Landen Roupp's arsenal

Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .322vs RHH xwOBA .287Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Sinker 37%Curveball 30%Changeup 19%Cutter 11%Four-Seam Fastball 4%

How the Kansas City Royals's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the Kansas City Royals's top-9-by-AB hitters against Landen Roupp, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .317
  1. 1 SP Salvador Perez RHB .327
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Salvador Perez
    • Sinker (37% usage) projects to .382 xwOBA over 281 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Curveball (30% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 122 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (19% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 184 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (11% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 154 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (4% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 482 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  2. 2 BW Bobby Witt Jr. RHB .347
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Bobby Witt Jr.
    • Sinker (37% usage) projects to .361 xwOBA over 333 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Curveball (30% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (19% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 203 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (11% usage) projects to .370 xwOBA over 195 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (4% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 517 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  3. 3 CJ Carter Jensen LHB .329
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Carter Jensen
    • Sinker (37% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 92 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (30% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 39 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (19% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 66 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (11% usage) projects to .367 xwOBA over 44 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (4% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 188 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  4. 4 JC Jac Caglianone LHB .318
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jac Caglianone
    • Sinker (37% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (30% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (19% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 102 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (11% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 54 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (4% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  5. 5 IC Isaac Collins SH .290
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Isaac Collins
    • Sinker (37% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 133 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (30% usage) projects to .277 xwOBA over 52 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Changeup (19% usage) projects to .246 xwOBA over 118 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Cutter (11% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (4% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 406 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  6. 6 MM Michael Massey LHB .318
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Michael Massey
    • Sinker (37% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 141 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (30% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 43 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (19% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 172 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Cutter (11% usage) projects to .359 xwOBA over 75 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (4% usage) projects to .230 xwOBA over 376 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  7. 7 VP Vinnie Pasquantino LHB .315
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Vinnie Pasquantino
    • Sinker (37% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 251 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (30% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 97 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (19% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 216 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (11% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 130 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (4% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 592 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  8. 8 NL Nick Loftin RHB .293
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nick Loftin
    • Sinker (37% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 142 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (30% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 32 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (19% usage) projects to .271 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Cutter (11% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 65 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (4% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 241 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 MG Maikel Garcia RHB .318
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Maikel Garcia
    • Sinker (37% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 347 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (30% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (19% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (11% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 144 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (4% usage) projects to .344 xwOBA over 472 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.