PITCHER MATCHUP

Landen Roupp vs Milwaukee Brewers

How the Milwaukee Brewers's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Landen Roupp's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Landen Roupp's arsenal

Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .322vs RHH xwOBA .287Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Sinker 37%Curveball 30%Changeup 19%Cutter 11%Four-Seam Fastball 4%

How the Milwaukee Brewers's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the Milwaukee Brewers's top-9-by-AB hitters against Landen Roupp, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .307
  1. 1 BT Brice Turang LHB .319
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Brice Turang
    • Sinker (37% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 305 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Curveball (30% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 127 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (19% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 212 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Cutter (11% usage) projects to .387 xwOBA over 140 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (4% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 600 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  2. 2 WC William Contreras RHB .312
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. William Contreras
    • Sinker (37% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 420 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Curveball (30% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 71 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (19% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 173 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (11% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 160 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (4% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 533 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  3. 3 JC Jackson Chourio SH .299
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jackson Chourio
    • Sinker (37% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 346 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (30% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 90 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (19% usage) projects to .257 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Cutter (11% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (4% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 456 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  4. 4 JB Jake Bauers LHB .318
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jake Bauers
    • Sinker (37% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 177 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Curveball (30% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 86 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Changeup (19% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 114 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (11% usage) projects to .361 xwOBA over 75 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (4% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 357 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  5. 5 GM Garrett Mitchell LHB .314
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Garrett Mitchell
    • Sinker (37% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 129 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (30% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (19% usage) projects to .272 xwOBA over 87 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Cutter (11% usage) projects to .354 xwOBA over 52 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (4% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 285 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  6. 6 CY Christian Yelich LHB .307
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Christian Yelich
    • Sinker (37% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 244 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (30% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 87 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (19% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 114 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (11% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 165 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (4% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 424 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 JO Joey Ortiz RHB .297
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Joey Ortiz
    • Sinker (37% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 309 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (30% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 57 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (19% usage) projects to .274 xwOBA over 99 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Cutter (11% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (4% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 440 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  8. 8 DH David Hamilton LHB .294
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. David Hamilton
    • Sinker (37% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 139 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (30% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 41 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (19% usage) projects to .235 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Cutter (11% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (4% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 302 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 SF Sal Frelick LHB .301
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Sal Frelick
    • Sinker (37% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 288 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (30% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 68 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (19% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 122 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (11% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (4% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 534 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.