PITCHER MATCHUP
Kyle Freeland vs Washington Nationals
How the Washington Nationals's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Kyle Freeland's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Kyle Freeland's arsenal
Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .312vs RHH xwOBA .359Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 28%Knuckle Curve 24%Cutter 19%Changeup 10%Sinker 10%Sweeper 10%
How the Washington Nationals's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Washington Nationals's top-9-by-AB hitters against Kyle Freeland, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .317
-
1 DL Daylen Lile LHB .326
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Daylen Lile
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 276 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (24% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 12 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (19% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 149 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 126 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 79 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 CA CJ Abrams LHB .328
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. CJ Abrams
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 508 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Knuckle Curve (24% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 38 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (19% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 134 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 212 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .353 xwOBA over 282 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 152 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
3 JW James Wood LHB .343
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. James Wood
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .402 xwOBA over 453 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Knuckle Curve (24% usage) projects to .269 xwOBA over 36 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (19% usage) projects to .364 xwOBA over 105 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 169 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .385 xwOBA over 266 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 158 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 NN Nasim Nuñez SH .298
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nasim Nuñez
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 234 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (24% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 8 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (19% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 89 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 88 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 JY Jacob Young RHB .315
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jacob Young
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 358 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (24% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 12 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (19% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 86 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 115 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 312 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 118 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 DC Dylan Crews RHB .309
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Dylan Crews
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 243 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (24% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 13 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (19% usage) projects to .268 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .365 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
7 KR Keibert Ruiz SH .311
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Keibert Ruiz
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 307 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (24% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 9 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (19% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .273 xwOBA over 167 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 168 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 BH Brady House RHB .312
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Brady House
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 155 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (24% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 10 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (19% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 132 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .347 xwOBA over 78 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
9 JV Jorbit Vivas LHB .311
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jorbit Vivas
- Four-Seam Fastball (28% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 143 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (24% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 5 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (19% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 32 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 51 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 66 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 21 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.