PITCHER MATCHUP
Kumar Rocker vs Tampa Bay Rays
How the Tampa Bay Rays's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Kumar Rocker's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Kumar Rocker's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .365vs RHH xwOBA .307Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Slider 32%Sinker 29%Cutter 17%Four-Seam Fastball 16%Changeup 5%Curveball 2%
How the Tampa Bay Rays's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Tampa Bay Rays's top-9-by-AB hitters against Kumar Rocker, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .308
-
1 JC Junior Caminero RHB .338
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Junior Caminero
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 232 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (29% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 344 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (17% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .398 xwOBA over 306 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 158 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 YD Yandy Díaz RHB .333
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Yandy Díaz
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .360 xwOBA over 274 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (29% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 444 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (17% usage) projects to .271 xwOBA over 171 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 498 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 186 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 JA Jonathan Aranda LHB .337
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jonathan Aranda
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 136 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (29% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 207 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (17% usage) projects to .367 xwOBA over 113 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 409 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .374 xwOBA over 127 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
4 CS Chandler Simpson LHB .297
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Chandler Simpson
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 84 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (29% usage) projects to .266 xwOBA over 219 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (17% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 75 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 375 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 99 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 LH Liam Hicks LHB .311
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Liam Hicks
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 99 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (29% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 163 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (17% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 326 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 110 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 CM Cedric Mullins LHB .282
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Cedric Mullins
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .242 xwOBA over 173 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (29% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 219 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (17% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 119 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 520 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 152 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 TW Taylor Walls SH .280
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Taylor Walls
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .244 xwOBA over 82 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (29% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 140 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (17% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 100 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .261 xwOBA over 388 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .226 xwOBA over 112 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
8 JD Jonny DeLuca RHB .284
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jonny DeLuca
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .249 xwOBA over 133 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (29% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 144 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (17% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .272 xwOBA over 208 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 RP Richie Palacios LHB .311
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Richie Palacios
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 75 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (29% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 132 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (17% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 61 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 263 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .354 xwOBA over 73 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.