PITCHER MATCHUP

Kumar Rocker vs Tampa Bay Rays

How the Tampa Bay Rays's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Kumar Rocker's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Kumar Rocker's arsenal

Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .365vs RHH xwOBA .307Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Slider 32%Sinker 29%Cutter 17%Four-Seam Fastball 16%Changeup 5%Curveball 2%

How the Tampa Bay Rays's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the Tampa Bay Rays's top-9-by-AB hitters against Kumar Rocker, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .308
  1. 1 JC Junior Caminero RHB .338
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Junior Caminero
    • Slider (32% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 232 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 344 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (17% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .398 xwOBA over 306 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (5% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 158 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  2. 2 YD Yandy Díaz RHB .333
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Yandy Díaz
    • Slider (32% usage) projects to .360 xwOBA over 274 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 444 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (17% usage) projects to .271 xwOBA over 171 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 498 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (5% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 186 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  3. 3 JA Jonathan Aranda LHB .337
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jonathan Aranda
    • Slider (32% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 136 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 207 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (17% usage) projects to .367 xwOBA over 113 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 409 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (5% usage) projects to .374 xwOBA over 127 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  4. 4 CS Chandler Simpson LHB .297
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Chandler Simpson
    • Slider (32% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 84 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .266 xwOBA over 219 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Cutter (17% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 75 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 375 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (5% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 99 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  5. 5 LH Liam Hicks LHB .311
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Liam Hicks
    • Slider (32% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 99 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 163 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (17% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 326 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (5% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 110 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  6. 6 CM Cedric Mullins LHB .282
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Cedric Mullins
    • Slider (32% usage) projects to .242 xwOBA over 173 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 219 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (17% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 119 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 520 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (5% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 152 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 TW Taylor Walls SH .280
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Taylor Walls
    • Slider (32% usage) projects to .244 xwOBA over 82 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 140 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (17% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 100 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .261 xwOBA over 388 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Changeup (5% usage) projects to .226 xwOBA over 112 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  8. 8 JD Jonny DeLuca RHB .284
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jonny DeLuca
    • Slider (32% usage) projects to .249 xwOBA over 133 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 144 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (17% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .272 xwOBA over 208 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Changeup (5% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 RP Richie Palacios LHB .311
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Richie Palacios
    • Slider (32% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 75 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (29% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 132 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (17% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 61 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 263 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (5% usage) projects to .354 xwOBA over 73 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.