PITCHER MATCHUP
Kumar Rocker vs Seattle Mariners
How the Seattle Mariners's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Kumar Rocker's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Kumar Rocker's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .365vs RHH xwOBA .307Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Slider 32%Sinker 29%Cutter 17%Four-Seam Fastball 16%Changeup 5%Curveball 2%
How the Seattle Mariners's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Seattle Mariners's top-9-by-AB hitters against Kumar Rocker, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .323
-
1 JN Josh Naylor LHB .309
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Josh Naylor
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 248 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (29% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 321 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (17% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 140 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .355 xwOBA over 546 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 248 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 JR Julio Rodríguez RHB .335
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Julio Rodríguez
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 316 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (29% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 423 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (17% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 141 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .352 xwOBA over 497 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 195 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 CY Cole Young LHB .308
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Cole Young
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (29% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 146 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (17% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 79 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 282 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 RA Randy Arozarena RHB .336
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Randy Arozarena
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 298 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (29% usage) projects to .367 xwOBA over 372 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (17% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .358 xwOBA over 588 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 212 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 TW Taylor Ward RHB .328
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Taylor Ward
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 304 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (29% usage) projects to .362 xwOBA over 391 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (17% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 151 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .377 xwOBA over 559 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 150 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
6 DC Dominic Canzone LHB .333
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Dominic Canzone
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 144 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (29% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 138 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (17% usage) projects to .350 xwOBA over 71 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .399 xwOBA over 264 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 142 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 CR Cal Raleigh SH .346
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Cal Raleigh
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 204 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (29% usage) projects to .417 xwOBA over 175 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (17% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 143 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .348 xwOBA over 642 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .347 xwOBA over 314 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
8 JC J.P. Crawford LHB .313
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. J.P. Crawford
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 213 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (29% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 288 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (17% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 136 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .360 xwOBA over 545 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 125 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 WW Weston Wilson RHB .301
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Weston Wilson
- Slider (32% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 54 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (29% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (17% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 34 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 129 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .258 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.