PITCHER MATCHUP
Kai-Wei Teng vs Detroit Tigers
How the Detroit Tigers's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Kai-Wei Teng's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Kai-Wei Teng's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .352vs RHH xwOBA .308Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Sweeper 36%Four-Seam Fastball 26%Sinker 17%Curveball 11%Changeup 10%Slider 1%
How the Detroit Tigers's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Detroit Tigers's top-9-by-AB hitters against Kai-Wei Teng, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .318
-
1 KM Kevin McGonigle LHB .325
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Kevin McGonigle
- Sweeper (36% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 45 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (26% usage) projects to .364 xwOBA over 225 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 136 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (11% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 25 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 86 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 DD Dillon Dingler RHB .328
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Dillon Dingler
- Sweeper (36% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 115 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (26% usage) projects to .361 xwOBA over 325 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .365 xwOBA over 225 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (11% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 82 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 ST Spencer Torkelson RHB .306
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Spencer Torkelson
- Sweeper (36% usage) projects to .246 xwOBA over 159 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (26% usage) projects to .358 xwOBA over 463 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .373 xwOBA over 320 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (11% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 65 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 160 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 RG Riley Greene LHB .339
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Riley Greene
- Sweeper (36% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 105 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (26% usage) projects to .353 xwOBA over 566 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .360 xwOBA over 278 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (11% usage) projects to .369 xwOBA over 104 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 279 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 CK Colt Keith LHB .341
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Colt Keith
- Sweeper (36% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 75 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Four-Seam Fastball (26% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 420 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .350 xwOBA over 202 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (11% usage) projects to .354 xwOBA over 83 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 238 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 ZM Zach McKinstry LHB .305
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Zach McKinstry
- Sweeper (36% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 67 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (26% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 434 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 186 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (11% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 84 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 142 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 GT Gleyber Torres RHB .308
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Gleyber Torres
- Sweeper (36% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 157 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (26% usage) projects to .370 xwOBA over 523 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 308 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (11% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 151 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 HL Hao-Yu Lee RHB .321
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Hao-Yu Lee
- Sweeper (36% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 31 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (26% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 45 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (11% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 18 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 31 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 JB Javier Báez SH .290
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Javier Báez
- Sweeper (36% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 130 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (26% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 220 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (17% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 133 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (11% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 94 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.