PITCHER MATCHUP
José Soriano vs St. Louis Cardinals
How the St. Louis Cardinals's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against José Soriano's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
José Soriano's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .326vs RHH xwOBA .304Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Sinker 38%Knuckle Curve 26%Four-Seam Fastball 16%Splitter 14%Slider 6%
How the St. Louis Cardinals's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the St. Louis Cardinals's top-9-by-AB hitters against José Soriano, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .319
-
1 JW Jordan Walker RHB .334
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jordan Walker
- Sinker (38% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 235 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Knuckle Curve (26% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 11 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 318 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (14% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 29 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (6% usage) projects to .248 xwOBA over 192 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
2 AB Alec Burleson LHB .361
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Alec Burleson
- Sinker (38% usage) projects to .378 xwOBA over 277 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Knuckle Curve (26% usage) projects to .360 xwOBA over 26 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .377 xwOBA over 532 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (14% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 87 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (6% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 216 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
3 IH Iván Herrera RHB .318
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Iván Herrera
- Sinker (38% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 285 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (26% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 21 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 397 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (14% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (6% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 194 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
4 JW JJ Wetherholt LHB .319
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. JJ Wetherholt
- Sinker (38% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 125 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (26% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 5 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .368 xwOBA over 187 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (14% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 16 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (6% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 66 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 MW Masyn Winn RHB .305
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Masyn Winn
- Sinker (38% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 280 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (26% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 24 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 542 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (14% usage) projects to .270 xwOBA over 51 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (6% usage) projects to .262 xwOBA over 261 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
6 NC Nathan Church LHB .297
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nathan Church
- Sinker (38% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 73 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (26% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 3 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .276 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Splitter (14% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 21 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (6% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 70 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 JF José Fermín RHB .317
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. José Fermín
- Sinker (38% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 110 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Knuckle Curve (26% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 4 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 153 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Splitter (14% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 7 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (6% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 69 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 NG Nolan Gorman LHB .318
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nolan Gorman
- Sinker (38% usage) projects to .352 xwOBA over 122 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Knuckle Curve (26% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 20 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 365 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (14% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 46 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (6% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 146 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 PP Pedro Pagés RHB .301
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Pedro Pagés
- Sinker (38% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 160 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (26% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 7 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (16% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 206 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (14% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 22 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (6% usage) projects to .261 xwOBA over 125 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.