PITCHER MATCHUP
Jonah Tong vs Miami Marlins
How the Miami Marlins's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Jonah Tong's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Jonah Tong's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .265vs RHH xwOBA .338Seasons 2026–2025
Four-Seam Fastball 49%Changeup 26%Cutter 14%Curveball 10%Slider 1%
How the Miami Marlins's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Miami Marlins's top-9-by-AB hitters against Jonah Tong, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .324
-
1 OL Otto Lopez RHB .316
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Otto Lopez
- Four-Seam Fastball (49% usage) projects to .371 xwOBA over 396 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (26% usage) projects to .235 xwOBA over 199 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (14% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 120 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (10% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 92 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 XE Xavier Edwards SH .323
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Xavier Edwards
- Four-Seam Fastball (49% usage) projects to .354 xwOBA over 481 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (26% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 205 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (14% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (10% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 105 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 JM Jakob Marsee LHB .318
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jakob Marsee
- Four-Seam Fastball (49% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 287 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (26% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 83 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (14% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (10% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 40 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 JS Javier Sanoja RHB .298
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Javier Sanoja
- Four-Seam Fastball (49% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 233 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (26% usage) projects to .274 xwOBA over 86 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (14% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 68 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (10% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 41 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 HH Heriberto Hernández RHB .332
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Heriberto Hernández
- Four-Seam Fastball (49% usage) projects to .362 xwOBA over 220 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (26% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (14% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 51 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (10% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 44 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 KS Kyle Stowers LHB .332
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Kyle Stowers
- Four-Seam Fastball (49% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 410 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (26% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 157 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (14% usage) projects to .356 xwOBA over 88 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (10% usage) projects to .359 xwOBA over 63 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
7 JM Joe Mack LHB .307
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Joe Mack
- Four-Seam Fastball (49% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (26% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 47 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (14% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 28 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (10% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 23 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 OC Owen Caissie LHB .320
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Owen Caissie
- Four-Seam Fastball (49% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 95 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (26% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 54 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (14% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 26 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (10% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 29 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 GC Griffin Conine LHB .368
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Griffin Conine
- Four-Seam Fastball (49% usage) projects to .424 xwOBA over 118 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (26% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (14% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 38 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (10% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.