PITCHER MATCHUP
Joe Ryan vs St. Louis Cardinals
How the St. Louis Cardinals's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Joe Ryan's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Joe Ryan's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .304vs RHH xwOBA .276Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 47%Sweeper 15%Splitter 13%Sinker 10%Slider 8%Knuckle Curve 7%
How the St. Louis Cardinals's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the St. Louis Cardinals's top-9-by-AB hitters against Joe Ryan, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .305
-
1 JW Jordan Walker RHB .312
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jordan Walker
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 318 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .274 xwOBA over 149 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Splitter (13% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 29 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 235 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (8% usage) projects to .252 xwOBA over 192 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Knuckle Curve (7% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 11 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 AB Alec Burleson LHB .346
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Alec Burleson
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .365 xwOBA over 532 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (13% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 87 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .381 xwOBA over 277 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (8% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 216 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (7% usage) projects to .353 xwOBA over 26 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
3 IH Iván Herrera RHB .316
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Iván Herrera
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 397 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (13% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 285 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (8% usage) projects to .362 xwOBA over 194 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Knuckle Curve (7% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 21 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 JW JJ Wetherholt LHB .332
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. JJ Wetherholt
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .359 xwOBA over 187 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (13% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 16 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 125 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (8% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 66 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (7% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 5 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 MW Masyn Winn RHB .294
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Masyn Winn
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 542 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 142 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (13% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 51 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 280 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (8% usage) projects to .268 xwOBA over 261 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Knuckle Curve (7% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 24 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 NC Nathan Church LHB .283
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nathan Church
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .266 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 40 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (13% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 21 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 73 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (8% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 70 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (7% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 3 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 JF José Fermín RHB .287
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. José Fermín
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .270 xwOBA over 153 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 30 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Splitter (13% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 7 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 110 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (8% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 69 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (7% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 4 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 NG Nolan Gorman LHB .300
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nolan Gorman
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 365 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 66 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (13% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 46 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .353 xwOBA over 122 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (8% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 146 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (7% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 20 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 PP Pedro Pagés RHB .279
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Pedro Pagés
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 206 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .247 xwOBA over 82 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Splitter (13% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 22 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 160 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (8% usage) projects to .267 xwOBA over 125 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Knuckle Curve (7% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 7 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.