PITCHER MATCHUP
Joe Ryan vs Athletics
How the Athletics's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Joe Ryan's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Joe Ryan's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .304vs RHH xwOBA .276Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 47%Sweeper 15%Splitter 13%Sinker 10%Slider 8%Knuckle Curve 7%
How the Athletics's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Athletics's top-9-by-AB hitters against Joe Ryan, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .309
-
1 JM Jeff McNeil LHB .299
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jeff McNeil
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 497 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 71 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (13% usage) projects to .272 xwOBA over 60 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 271 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (8% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 195 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Knuckle Curve (7% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 12 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 LB Lawrence Butler LHB .315
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Lawrence Butler
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 525 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (13% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 242 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (8% usage) projects to .406 xwOBA over 178 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Knuckle Curve (7% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 32 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 SL Shea Langeliers RHB .318
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Shea Langeliers
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 438 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .258 xwOBA over 138 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Splitter (13% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 34 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .368 xwOBA over 265 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (8% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 263 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (7% usage) projects to .350 xwOBA over 33 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
4 HB Henry Bolte RHB .319
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Henry Bolte
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 112 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (13% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 13 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 125 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (8% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 56 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (7% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 4 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 ZG Zack Gelof RHB .302
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Zack Gelof
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 300 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Splitter (13% usage) projects to .266 xwOBA over 32 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 227 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (8% usage) projects to .252 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Knuckle Curve (7% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 26 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 JH Jonah Heim SH .294
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jonah Heim
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 491 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .261 xwOBA over 66 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Splitter (13% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (8% usage) projects to .260 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Knuckle Curve (7% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 15 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 CC Carlos Cortes LHB .311
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Carlos Cortes
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 120 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (13% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 30 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 81 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (8% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 59 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (7% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 15 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 MM Max Muncy RHB .306
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Max Muncy
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .248 xwOBA over 49 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Splitter (13% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 9 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (8% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 84 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (7% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 8 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 DW Donovan Walton LHB .316
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Donovan Walton
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 71 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (15% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 17 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (13% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 14 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (10% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (8% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 33 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (7% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 7 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.