PITCHER MATCHUP

Jeffrey Springs vs Colorado Rockies

How the Colorado Rockies's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Jeffrey Springs's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Jeffrey Springs's arsenal

Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .333vs RHH xwOBA .326Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 43%Changeup 25%Slider 21%Sweeper 6%Cutter 5%

How the Colorado Rockies's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the Colorado Rockies's top-9-by-AB hitters against Jeffrey Springs, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .311
  1. 1 JM Jake McCarthy LHB .324
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jake McCarthy
    • Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 374 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (25% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 167 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (6% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 89 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (5% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  2. 2 TR TJ Rumfield LHB .323
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. TJ Rumfield
    • Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 181 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (25% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 61 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (6% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 52 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (5% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 54 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  3. 3 HG Hunter Goodman RHB .324
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Hunter Goodman
    • Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 375 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (25% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .347 xwOBA over 240 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (6% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 150 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (5% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  4. 4 ET Ezequiel Tovar RHB .287
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ezequiel Tovar
    • Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 456 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Changeup (25% usage) projects to .276 xwOBA over 140 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 299 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (6% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 150 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (5% usage) projects to .348 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  5. 5 WC Willi Castro SH .295
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Willi Castro
    • Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 528 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (25% usage) projects to .257 xwOBA over 215 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 192 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (6% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (5% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 119 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  6. 6 KK Kyle Karros RHB .306
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Kyle Karros
    • Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 180 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (25% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .271 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sweeper (6% usage) projects to .273 xwOBA over 49 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Cutter (5% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 34 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 MM Mickey Moniak LHB .312
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Mickey Moniak
    • Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 394 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (25% usage) projects to .344 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 157 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (6% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (5% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 113 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  8. 8 TJ Troy Johnston LHB .316
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Troy Johnston
    • Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 154 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (25% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 86 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 73 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (6% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (5% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 39 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 CC Cole Carrigg SH .312
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Cole Carrigg
    • Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 104 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (25% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 32 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (6% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 11 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (5% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 24 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.