PITCHER MATCHUP
Jeffrey Springs vs Baltimore Orioles
How the Baltimore Orioles's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Jeffrey Springs's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Jeffrey Springs's arsenal
Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .333vs RHH xwOBA .326Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 43%Changeup 25%Slider 21%Sweeper 6%Cutter 5%
How the Baltimore Orioles's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Baltimore Orioles's top-9-by-AB hitters against Jeffrey Springs, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .314
-
1 GH Gunnar Henderson LHB .323
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Gunnar Henderson
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 569 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 255 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 258 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (6% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 142 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (5% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over 166 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
2 PA Pete Alonso RHB .361
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Pete Alonso
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .394 xwOBA over 549 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 185 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .357 xwOBA over 321 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (6% usage) projects to .355 xwOBA over 161 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (5% usage) projects to .368 xwOBA over 138 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
3 LT Leody Taveras SH .277
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Leody Taveras
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .259 xwOBA over 404 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 177 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 105 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (6% usage) projects to .248 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (5% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over 83 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
4 CM Coby Mayo RHB .313
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Coby Mayo
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 221 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 79 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 141 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (6% usage) projects to .268 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (5% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 59 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 SB Samuel Basallo LHB .309
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Samuel Basallo
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 149 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 67 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (6% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 34 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (5% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 36 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 CC Colton Cowser LHB .315
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Colton Cowser
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 399 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .255 xwOBA over 204 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 161 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (6% usage) projects to .266 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (5% usage) projects to .375 xwOBA over 73 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
7 DB Dylan Beavers LHB .312
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Dylan Beavers
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 162 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 66 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (6% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 29 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (5% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 40 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 JH Jackson Holliday LHB .318
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jackson Holliday
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 360 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 159 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (6% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (5% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 87 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 JJ Jeremiah Jackson RHB .295
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jeremiah Jackson
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 110 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 45 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 90 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (6% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (5% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 40 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.