PITCHER MATCHUP
Jeffrey Springs vs Seattle Mariners
How the Seattle Mariners's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Jeffrey Springs's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Jeffrey Springs's arsenal
Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .333vs RHH xwOBA .326Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 43%Changeup 25%Slider 21%Sweeper 6%Cutter 5%
How the Seattle Mariners's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Seattle Mariners's top-9-by-AB hitters against Jeffrey Springs, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .322
-
1 JN Josh Naylor LHB .324
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Josh Naylor
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .352 xwOBA over 546 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 248 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 248 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (6% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 118 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (5% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 140 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 JR Julio Rodríguez RHB .330
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Julio Rodríguez
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 497 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 195 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 316 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (6% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 172 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (5% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 141 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 CY Cole Young LHB .304
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Cole Young
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 282 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (6% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 54 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (5% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 79 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 RA Randy Arozarena RHB .318
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Randy Arozarena
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 588 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 212 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 298 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (6% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 191 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (5% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 TW Taylor Ward RHB .324
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Taylor Ward
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .370 xwOBA over 559 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 150 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 304 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (6% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 166 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (5% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 151 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 DC Dominic Canzone LHB .352
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Dominic Canzone
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .391 xwOBA over 264 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 142 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over 144 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (6% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 52 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (5% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 71 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 CR Cal Raleigh SH .325
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Cal Raleigh
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 642 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 314 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 204 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (6% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 71 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (5% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 143 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 JC J.P. Crawford LHB .329
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. J.P. Crawford
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .352 xwOBA over 545 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 125 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 213 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (6% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (5% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 136 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 WW Weston Wilson RHB .295
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Weston Wilson
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 129 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (25% usage) projects to .274 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 54 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (6% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 23 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (5% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 34 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.