PITCHER MATCHUP
Jedixson Paez vs Seattle Mariners
How the Seattle Mariners's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Jedixson Paez's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Jedixson Paez's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .446Seasons 2026
Changeup 31%Four-Seam Fastball 23%Curveball 19%Sinker 14%Cutter 13%
How the Seattle Mariners's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Seattle Mariners's top-9-by-AB hitters against Jedixson Paez, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .324
-
1 JN Josh Naylor LHB .325
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Josh Naylor
- Changeup (31% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 248 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (23% usage) projects to .362 xwOBA over 546 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (19% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 94 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 321 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (13% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 140 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 JR Julio Rodríguez RHB .322
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Julio Rodríguez
- Changeup (31% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 195 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (23% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 497 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (19% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 423 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (13% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 141 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 CY Cole Young LHB .316
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Cole Young
- Changeup (31% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (23% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 282 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (19% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 36 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 146 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (13% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 79 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 RA Randy Arozarena RHB .330
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Randy Arozarena
- Changeup (31% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 212 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (23% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 588 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (19% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .359 xwOBA over 372 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (13% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 TW Taylor Ward RHB .327
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Taylor Ward
- Changeup (31% usage) projects to .266 xwOBA over 150 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (23% usage) projects to .399 xwOBA over 559 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (19% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 89 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .354 xwOBA over 391 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (13% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 151 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 DC Dominic Canzone LHB .340
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Dominic Canzone
- Changeup (31% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 142 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (23% usage) projects to .396 xwOBA over 264 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (19% usage) projects to .352 xwOBA over 63 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 138 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (13% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 71 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 CR Cal Raleigh SH .342
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Cal Raleigh
- Changeup (31% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 314 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (23% usage) projects to .362 xwOBA over 642 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (19% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 123 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .441 xwOBA over 175 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (13% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 143 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 JC J.P. Crawford LHB .319
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. J.P. Crawford
- Changeup (31% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 125 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (23% usage) projects to .355 xwOBA over 545 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (19% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 288 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (13% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 136 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 WW Weston Wilson RHB .299
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Weston Wilson
- Changeup (31% usage) projects to .258 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Four-Seam Fastball (23% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 129 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (19% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 26 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (13% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 34 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.