PITCHER MATCHUP
Jared Jones vs Cleveland Guardians
How the Cleveland Guardians's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Jared Jones's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Jared Jones's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .283vs RHH xwOBA .293Seasons 2026–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 47%Slider 34%Changeup 10%Curveball 9%
How the Cleveland Guardians's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Cleveland Guardians's top-9-by-AB hitters against Jared Jones, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .314
-
1 JA Jo Adell RHB .321
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jo Adell
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 535 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (34% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 252 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 125 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 SK Steven Kwan LHB .323
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Steven Kwan
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .348 xwOBA over 686 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (34% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 219 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 195 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 68 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 BR Brayan Rocchio SH .300
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Brayan Rocchio
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 449 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (34% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .261 xwOBA over 232 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .271 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
4 CD Chase DeLauter LHB .336
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Chase DeLauter
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .352 xwOBA over 180 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (34% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 61 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 60 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 31 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 JR José Ramírez SH .328
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. José Ramírez
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 501 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (34% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 253 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 354 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .350 xwOBA over 99 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
6 TB Travis Bazzana LHB .301
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Travis Bazzana
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 170 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (34% usage) projects to .257 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 47 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 15 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 AM Angel Martínez SH .304
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Angel Martínez
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 331 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (34% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 113 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 179 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 61 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 NL Nathaniel Lowe LHB .323
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nathaniel Lowe
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .361 xwOBA over 610 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (34% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 167 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 154 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 94 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 PB Patrick Bailey SH .292
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Patrick Bailey
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 417 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (34% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .257 xwOBA over 180 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.