PITCHER MATCHUP

Jared Jones vs Cleveland Guardians

How the Cleveland Guardians's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Jared Jones's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Jared Jones's arsenal

Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .283vs RHH xwOBA .293Seasons 2026–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 47%Slider 34%Changeup 10%Curveball 9%

How the Cleveland Guardians's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the Cleveland Guardians's top-9-by-AB hitters against Jared Jones, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .314
  1. 1 JA Jo Adell RHB .321
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jo Adell
    • Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 535 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (34% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 252 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (10% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 125 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  2. 2 SK Steven Kwan LHB .323
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Steven Kwan
    • Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .348 xwOBA over 686 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (34% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 219 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (10% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 195 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 68 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  3. 3 BR Brayan Rocchio SH .300
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Brayan Rocchio
    • Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 449 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (34% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (10% usage) projects to .261 xwOBA over 232 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .271 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  4. 4 CD Chase DeLauter LHB .336
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Chase DeLauter
    • Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .352 xwOBA over 180 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (34% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 61 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (10% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 60 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 31 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  5. 5 JR José Ramírez SH .328
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. José Ramírez
    • Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 501 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (34% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 253 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (10% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 354 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .350 xwOBA over 99 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  6. 6 TB Travis Bazzana LHB .301
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Travis Bazzana
    • Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 170 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (34% usage) projects to .257 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Changeup (10% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 47 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 15 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 AM Angel Martínez SH .304
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Angel Martínez
    • Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 331 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (34% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 113 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (10% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 179 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 61 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  8. 8 NL Nathaniel Lowe LHB .323
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nathaniel Lowe
    • Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .361 xwOBA over 610 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (34% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 167 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (10% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 154 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 94 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 PB Patrick Bailey SH .292
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Patrick Bailey
    • Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 417 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (34% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (10% usage) projects to .257 xwOBA over 180 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.