PITCHER MATCHUP

Jared Jones vs Arizona Diamondbacks

How the Arizona Diamondbacks's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Jared Jones's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Jared Jones's arsenal

Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .283vs RHH xwOBA .293Seasons 2026–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 47%Slider 34%Changeup 10%Curveball 9%

How the Arizona Diamondbacks's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the Arizona Diamondbacks's top-9-by-AB hitters against Jared Jones, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .320
  1. 1 CC Corbin Carroll LHB .341
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Corbin Carroll
    • Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 658 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (34% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 282 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (10% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  2. 2 GP Geraldo Perdomo SH .325
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Geraldo Perdomo
    • Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 612 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (34% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 203 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (10% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 226 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 94 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  3. 3 KM Ketel Marte SH .349
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ketel Marte
    • Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .381 xwOBA over 542 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (34% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (10% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 310 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .372 xwOBA over 90 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  4. 4 NA Nolan Arenado RHB .302
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nolan Arenado
    • Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 463 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (34% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 274 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (10% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 151 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 65 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  5. 5 GM Gabriel Moreno RHB .326
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Gabriel Moreno
    • Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .352 xwOBA over 351 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (34% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 162 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (10% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  6. 6 IV Ildemaro Vargas SH .297
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ildemaro Vargas
    • Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 312 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (34% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 97 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (10% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 44 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 TT Tim Tawa RHB .298
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Tim Tawa
    • Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 145 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (34% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 93 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (10% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 45 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 20 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  8. 8 LN Lars Nootbaar LHB .328
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Lars Nootbaar
    • Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .366 xwOBA over 422 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (34% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 162 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Changeup (10% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 144 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 RW Ryan Waldschmidt RHB .315
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ryan Waldschmidt
    • Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (34% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (10% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 30 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (9% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 13 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.