PITCHER MATCHUP
Jared Jones vs Arizona Diamondbacks
How the Arizona Diamondbacks's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Jared Jones's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Jared Jones's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .283vs RHH xwOBA .293Seasons 2026–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 47%Slider 34%Changeup 10%Curveball 9%
How the Arizona Diamondbacks's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Arizona Diamondbacks's top-9-by-AB hitters against Jared Jones, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .320
-
1 CC Corbin Carroll LHB .341
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Corbin Carroll
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 658 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (34% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 282 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
2 GP Geraldo Perdomo SH .325
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Geraldo Perdomo
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 612 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (34% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 203 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 226 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 94 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 KM Ketel Marte SH .349
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ketel Marte
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .381 xwOBA over 542 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (34% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 310 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .372 xwOBA over 90 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
4 NA Nolan Arenado RHB .302
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nolan Arenado
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 463 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (34% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 274 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 151 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 65 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 GM Gabriel Moreno RHB .326
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Gabriel Moreno
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .352 xwOBA over 351 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (34% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 162 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 IV Ildemaro Vargas SH .297
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ildemaro Vargas
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 312 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (34% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 97 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 44 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 TT Tim Tawa RHB .298
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Tim Tawa
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 145 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (34% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 93 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 45 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 20 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 LN Lars Nootbaar LHB .328
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Lars Nootbaar
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .366 xwOBA over 422 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (34% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 162 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 144 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 RW Ryan Waldschmidt RHB .315
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ryan Waldschmidt
- Four-Seam Fastball (47% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (34% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 30 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 13 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.