PITCHER MATCHUP

Jameson Taillon vs Detroit Tigers

How the Detroit Tigers's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Jameson Taillon's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Jameson Taillon's arsenal

Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .343vs RHH xwOBA .315Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 32%Cutter 18%Sweeper 16%Curveball 13%Changeup 12%Sinker 9%

How the Detroit Tigers's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the Detroit Tigers's top-9-by-AB hitters against Jameson Taillon, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .322
  1. 1 KM Kevin McGonigle LHB .338
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Kevin McGonigle
    • Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .361 xwOBA over 225 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (18% usage) projects to .362 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (16% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 45 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 25 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (12% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 86 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (9% usage) projects to .355 xwOBA over 136 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  2. 2 DD Dillon Dingler RHB .324
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Dillon Dingler
    • Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 325 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (18% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 75 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (16% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 115 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 82 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (12% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (9% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 225 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  3. 3 ST Spencer Torkelson RHB .311
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Spencer Torkelson
    • Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .356 xwOBA over 463 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (18% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 124 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (16% usage) projects to .248 xwOBA over 159 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 65 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (12% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 160 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (9% usage) projects to .358 xwOBA over 320 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  4. 4 RG Riley Greene LHB .349
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Riley Greene
    • Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 566 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (18% usage) projects to .396 xwOBA over 139 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (16% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 105 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .353 xwOBA over 104 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (12% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 279 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (9% usage) projects to .359 xwOBA over 278 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  5. 5 CK Colt Keith LHB .333
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Colt Keith
    • Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .344 xwOBA over 420 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (18% usage) projects to .354 xwOBA over 138 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (16% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 75 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 83 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (12% usage) projects to .253 xwOBA over 238 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (9% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 202 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  6. 6 ZM Zach McKinstry LHB .295
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Zach McKinstry
    • Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 434 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (18% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 94 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (16% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 67 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 84 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Changeup (12% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 142 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (9% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 186 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 GT Gleyber Torres RHB .324
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Gleyber Torres
    • Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .366 xwOBA over 523 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (18% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 142 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (16% usage) projects to .277 xwOBA over 157 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .276 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Changeup (12% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 151 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (9% usage) projects to .354 xwOBA over 308 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  8. 8 HL Hao-Yu Lee RHB .311
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Hao-Yu Lee
    • Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (18% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (16% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 31 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 18 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (12% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 31 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (9% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 45 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 JB Javier Báez SH .309
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Javier Báez
    • Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 220 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (18% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 56 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (16% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 130 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Curveball (13% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (12% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 94 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (9% usage) projects to .276 xwOBA over 133 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.