PITCHER MATCHUP

Jacob Lopez vs Washington Nationals

How the Washington Nationals's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Jacob Lopez's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Jacob Lopez's arsenal

Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .285vs RHH xwOBA .303Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 35%Slider 32%Cutter 18%Changeup 11%Sinker 4%Unknown 1%

How the Washington Nationals's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the Washington Nationals's top-9-by-AB hitters against Jacob Lopez, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .311
  1. 1 DL Daylen Lile LHB .320
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Daylen Lile
    • Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 276 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (32% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 139 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (18% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (11% usage) projects to .344 xwOBA over 149 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .356 xwOBA over 126 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  2. 2 CA CJ Abrams LHB .322
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. CJ Abrams
    • Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .350 xwOBA over 508 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (32% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 262 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (18% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 134 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (11% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 212 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .357 xwOBA over 282 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  3. 3 JW James Wood LHB .357
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. James Wood
    • Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .405 xwOBA over 453 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (32% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 215 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (18% usage) projects to .376 xwOBA over 105 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (11% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 169 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .388 xwOBA over 266 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  4. 4 NN Nasim Nuñez SH .298
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nasim Nuñez
    • Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 234 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (32% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (18% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (11% usage) projects to .272 xwOBA over 89 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 88 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  5. 5 JY Jacob Young RHB .296
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jacob Young
    • Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 358 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (32% usage) projects to .259 xwOBA over 203 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Cutter (18% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 86 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (11% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 115 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 312 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  6. 6 DC Dylan Crews RHB .302
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Dylan Crews
    • Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 243 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (32% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 126 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (18% usage) projects to .267 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Changeup (11% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  7. 7 KR Keibert Ruiz SH .296
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Keibert Ruiz
    • Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 307 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (32% usage) projects to .268 xwOBA over 142 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Cutter (18% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (11% usage) projects to .277 xwOBA over 167 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 168 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  8. 8 BH Brady House RHB .310
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Brady House
    • Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 155 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (32% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (18% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (11% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 132 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 JV Jorbit Vivas LHB .301
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jorbit Vivas
    • Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 143 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (32% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (18% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 32 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (11% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 51 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 66 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.