PITCHER MATCHUP
Jacob deGrom vs Seattle Mariners
How the Seattle Mariners's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Jacob deGrom's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Jacob deGrom's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .289vs RHH xwOBA .283Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 44%Slider 36%Changeup 13%Curveball 6%Sinker 2%
How the Seattle Mariners's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Seattle Mariners's top-9-by-AB hitters against Jacob deGrom, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .318
-
1 JN Josh Naylor LHB .311
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Josh Naylor
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 546 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (36% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 248 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (13% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 248 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (6% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 94 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 JR Julio Rodríguez RHB .326
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Julio Rodríguez
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 497 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (36% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 316 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (13% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 195 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (6% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 CY Cole Young LHB .303
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Cole Young
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 282 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (36% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (13% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (6% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 36 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 RA Randy Arozarena RHB .313
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Randy Arozarena
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 588 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (36% usage) projects to .274 xwOBA over 298 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (13% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 212 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (6% usage) projects to .344 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
5 TW Taylor Ward RHB .332
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Taylor Ward
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .381 xwOBA over 559 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (36% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 304 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (13% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 150 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (6% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 89 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 DC Dominic Canzone LHB .346
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Dominic Canzone
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .407 xwOBA over 264 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (36% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 144 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (13% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 142 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (6% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 63 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 CR Cal Raleigh SH .316
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Cal Raleigh
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 642 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (36% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 204 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (13% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 314 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (6% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 123 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 JC J.P. Crawford LHB .320
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. J.P. Crawford
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 545 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (36% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 213 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (13% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 125 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (6% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 WW Weston Wilson RHB .294
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Weston Wilson
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 129 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (36% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 54 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (13% usage) projects to .266 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (6% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 26 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.