PITCHER MATCHUP
Jackson Kent vs San Diego Padres
How the San Diego Padres's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Jackson Kent's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Jackson Kent's arsenal
Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .311vs RHH xwOBA .369Seasons 2026
Four-Seam Fastball 30%Slider 21%Changeup 20%Curveball 15%Sinker 14%
How the San Diego Padres's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the San Diego Padres's top-9-by-AB hitters against Jackson Kent, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .312
-
1 FT Fernando Tatis Jr. RHB .337
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Fernando Tatis Jr.
- Four-Seam Fastball (30% usage) projects to .377 xwOBA over 477 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .348 xwOBA over 281 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 181 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (15% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 69 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .361 xwOBA over 421 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
2 JM Jackson Merrill LHB .329
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jackson Merrill
- Four-Seam Fastball (30% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 539 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 210 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 203 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (15% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 121 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .367 xwOBA over 239 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
3 MM Manny Machado RHB .332
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Manny Machado
- Four-Seam Fastball (30% usage) projects to .376 xwOBA over 533 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 299 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .266 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (15% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 89 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .347 xwOBA over 402 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
4 XB Xander Bogaerts RHB .300
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Xander Bogaerts
- Four-Seam Fastball (30% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 451 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 192 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .236 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (15% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 82 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 379 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 TF Ty France RHB .301
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ty France
- Four-Seam Fastball (30% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 450 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 220 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .239 xwOBA over 137 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (15% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 87 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .344 xwOBA over 310 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
6 JC Jake Cronenworth LHB .297
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jake Cronenworth
- Four-Seam Fastball (30% usage) projects to .357 xwOBA over 548 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 177 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .255 xwOBA over 152 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (15% usage) projects to .268 xwOBA over 89 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 276 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 GS Gavin Sheets LHB .325
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Gavin Sheets
- Four-Seam Fastball (30% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 458 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 181 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 187 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (15% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 117 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 207 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 MA Miguel Andujar RHB .306
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Miguel Andujar
- Four-Seam Fastball (30% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 216 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .260 xwOBA over 87 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (15% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 49 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 204 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 FF Freddy Fermin RHB .279
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Freddy Fermin
- Four-Seam Fastball (30% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 287 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (21% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 141 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (20% usage) projects to .248 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (15% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 46 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 212 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.