PITCHER MATCHUP

Jackson Kent vs San Diego Padres

How the San Diego Padres's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Jackson Kent's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Jackson Kent's arsenal

Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .311vs RHH xwOBA .369Seasons 2026
Four-Seam Fastball 30%Slider 21%Changeup 20%Curveball 15%Sinker 14%

How the San Diego Padres's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the San Diego Padres's top-9-by-AB hitters against Jackson Kent, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .312
  1. 1 FT Fernando Tatis Jr. RHB .337
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Fernando Tatis Jr.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (30% usage) projects to .377 xwOBA over 477 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .348 xwOBA over 281 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (20% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 181 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Curveball (15% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 69 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .361 xwOBA over 421 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  2. 2 JM Jackson Merrill LHB .329
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jackson Merrill
    • Four-Seam Fastball (30% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 539 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 210 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (20% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 203 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (15% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 121 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .367 xwOBA over 239 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  3. 3 MM Manny Machado RHB .332
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Manny Machado
    • Four-Seam Fastball (30% usage) projects to .376 xwOBA over 533 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 299 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (20% usage) projects to .266 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Curveball (15% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 89 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .347 xwOBA over 402 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  4. 4 XB Xander Bogaerts RHB .300
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Xander Bogaerts
    • Four-Seam Fastball (30% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 451 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 192 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (20% usage) projects to .236 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Curveball (15% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 82 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 379 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  5. 5 TF Ty France RHB .301
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ty France
    • Four-Seam Fastball (30% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 450 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 220 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (20% usage) projects to .239 xwOBA over 137 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Curveball (15% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 87 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .344 xwOBA over 310 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  6. 6 JC Jake Cronenworth LHB .297
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jake Cronenworth
    • Four-Seam Fastball (30% usage) projects to .357 xwOBA over 548 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 177 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Changeup (20% usage) projects to .255 xwOBA over 152 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Curveball (15% usage) projects to .268 xwOBA over 89 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 276 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 GS Gavin Sheets LHB .325
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Gavin Sheets
    • Four-Seam Fastball (30% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 458 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 181 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (20% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 187 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Curveball (15% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 117 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 207 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  8. 8 MA Miguel Andujar RHB .306
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Miguel Andujar
    • Four-Seam Fastball (30% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 216 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (20% usage) projects to .260 xwOBA over 87 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Curveball (15% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 49 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 204 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 FF Freddy Fermin RHB .279
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Freddy Fermin
    • Four-Seam Fastball (30% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 287 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (21% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 141 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (20% usage) projects to .248 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Curveball (15% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 46 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 212 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.