PITCHER MATCHUP
Jackson Jobe vs Cleveland Guardians
How the Cleveland Guardians's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Jackson Jobe's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Jackson Jobe's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .307vs RHH xwOBA .337Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 31%Slider 28%Sinker 16%Changeup 13%Curveball 10%Cutter 1%
How the Cleveland Guardians's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Cleveland Guardians's top-9-by-AB hitters against Jackson Jobe, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .314
-
1 JA Jo Adell RHB .321
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jo Adell
- Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 542 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (28% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 252 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (16% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 343 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (13% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 126 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (10% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 SK Steven Kwan LHB .329
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Steven Kwan
- Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .358 xwOBA over 690 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (28% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 219 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (16% usage) projects to .357 xwOBA over 349 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (13% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 200 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (10% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 69 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 BR Brayan Rocchio SH .296
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Brayan Rocchio
- Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 453 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (28% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (16% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 218 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (13% usage) projects to .269 xwOBA over 236 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (10% usage) projects to .256 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
4 CD Chase DeLauter LHB .338
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Chase DeLauter
- Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .361 xwOBA over 185 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (28% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 61 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (16% usage) projects to .347 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (13% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 65 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (10% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 32 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 JR José Ramírez SH .323
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. José Ramírez
- Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 507 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (28% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 253 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (16% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 218 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (13% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 361 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (10% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over 99 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
6 TB Travis Bazzana LHB .304
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Travis Bazzana
- Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 173 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (28% usage) projects to .267 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (16% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (13% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (10% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 16 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 AM Angel Martínez SH .300
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Angel Martínez
- Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 333 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (28% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 113 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (16% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 149 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (13% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 180 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (10% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 61 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 NL Nathaniel Lowe LHB .312
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nathaniel Lowe
- Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .353 xwOBA over 614 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (28% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 167 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (16% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 264 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (13% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 158 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (10% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 95 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 PB Patrick Bailey SH .300
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Patrick Bailey
- Four-Seam Fastball (31% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 419 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (28% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 136 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (16% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 146 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (13% usage) projects to .252 xwOBA over 187 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (10% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 108 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.