PITCHER MATCHUP

Jack Perkins vs Arizona Diamondbacks

How the Arizona Diamondbacks's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Jack Perkins's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Jack Perkins's arsenal

Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .306vs RHH xwOBA .307Seasons 2026–2025
Four-Seam Fastball 32%Sweeper 29%Changeup 16%Cutter 15%Sinker 4%Slider 2%Unknown 2%

How the Arizona Diamondbacks's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the Arizona Diamondbacks's top-9-by-AB hitters against Jack Perkins, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .319
  1. 1 CC Corbin Carroll LHB .319
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Corbin Carroll
    • Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 658 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 117 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (16% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (15% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 117 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 305 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  2. 2 GP Geraldo Perdomo SH .326
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Geraldo Perdomo
    • Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .347 xwOBA over 612 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (16% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 226 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (15% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 134 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 258 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  3. 3 KM Ketel Marte SH .350
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ketel Marte
    • Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .376 xwOBA over 542 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 81 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (16% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 310 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (15% usage) projects to .359 xwOBA over 132 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .390 xwOBA over 201 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  4. 4 NA Nolan Arenado RHB .294
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nolan Arenado
    • Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 463 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .243 xwOBA over 179 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Changeup (16% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 151 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (15% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 97 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 304 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  5. 5 GM Gabriel Moreno RHB .346
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Gabriel Moreno
    • Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 351 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .347 xwOBA over 89 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (16% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (15% usage) projects to .363 xwOBA over 65 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .370 xwOBA over 239 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  6. 6 IV Ildemaro Vargas SH .301
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ildemaro Vargas
    • Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 312 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (16% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Cutter (15% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 129 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 TT Tim Tawa RHB .306
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Tim Tawa
    • Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 145 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (16% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 45 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (15% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 46 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .355 xwOBA over 104 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  8. 8 LN Lars Nootbaar LHB .334
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Lars Nootbaar
    • Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .368 xwOBA over 422 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (16% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 144 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (15% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 89 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 251 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 RW Ryan Waldschmidt RHB .299
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ryan Waldschmidt
    • Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (16% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 30 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (15% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 22 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (4% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 49 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.