PITCHER MATCHUP
Jack Perkins vs Arizona Diamondbacks
How the Arizona Diamondbacks's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Jack Perkins's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Jack Perkins's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .306vs RHH xwOBA .307Seasons 2026–2025
Four-Seam Fastball 32%Sweeper 29%Changeup 16%Cutter 15%Sinker 4%Slider 2%Unknown 2%
How the Arizona Diamondbacks's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Arizona Diamondbacks's top-9-by-AB hitters against Jack Perkins, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .319
-
1 CC Corbin Carroll LHB .319
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Corbin Carroll
- Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 658 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 117 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (15% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 117 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 305 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 GP Geraldo Perdomo SH .326
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Geraldo Perdomo
- Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .347 xwOBA over 612 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 226 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (15% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 134 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 258 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 KM Ketel Marte SH .350
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ketel Marte
- Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .376 xwOBA over 542 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 81 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 310 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (15% usage) projects to .359 xwOBA over 132 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .390 xwOBA over 201 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
4 NA Nolan Arenado RHB .294
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nolan Arenado
- Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 463 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .243 xwOBA over 179 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 151 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (15% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 97 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 304 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 GM Gabriel Moreno RHB .346
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Gabriel Moreno
- Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 351 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .347 xwOBA over 89 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (15% usage) projects to .363 xwOBA over 65 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .370 xwOBA over 239 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
6 IV Ildemaro Vargas SH .301
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ildemaro Vargas
- Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 312 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (15% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 129 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 TT Tim Tawa RHB .306
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Tim Tawa
- Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 145 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 45 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (15% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 46 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .355 xwOBA over 104 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
8 LN Lars Nootbaar LHB .334
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Lars Nootbaar
- Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .368 xwOBA over 422 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 144 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (15% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 89 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 251 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 RW Ryan Waldschmidt RHB .299
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ryan Waldschmidt
- Four-Seam Fastball (32% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (29% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 30 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (15% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 22 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (4% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 49 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.