PITCHER MATCHUP
George Kirby vs Boston Red Sox
How the Boston Red Sox's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against George Kirby's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
George Kirby's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .317vs RHH xwOBA .296Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 29%Sweeper 28%Sinker 23%Knuckle Curve 10%Changeup 4%Splitter 3%Cutter 2%
How the Boston Red Sox's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Boston Red Sox's top-9-by-AB hitters against George Kirby, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .309
-
1 WA Wilyer Abreu LHB .322
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Wilyer Abreu
- Four-Seam Fastball (29% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 513 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (28% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (23% usage) projects to .362 xwOBA over 203 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Knuckle Curve (10% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 19 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 210 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (3% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 81 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (2% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 113 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 JD Jarren Duran LHB .311
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jarren Duran
- Four-Seam Fastball (29% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 645 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (28% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 108 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (23% usage) projects to .354 xwOBA over 239 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Knuckle Curve (10% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 38 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 230 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (3% usage) projects to .272 xwOBA over 104 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (2% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 186 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
3 CR Ceddanne Rafaela RHB .300
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ceddanne Rafaela
- Four-Seam Fastball (29% usage) projects to .270 xwOBA over 456 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (28% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 158 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (23% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 299 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (10% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 29 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 181 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (3% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 47 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (2% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 113 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
4 CD Caleb Durbin RHB .296
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Caleb Durbin
- Four-Seam Fastball (29% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 318 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (28% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 79 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (23% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 270 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (10% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 6 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .269 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Splitter (3% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (2% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 81 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 WC Willson Contreras RHB .327
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Willson Contreras
- Four-Seam Fastball (29% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 454 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (28% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 126 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (23% usage) projects to .379 xwOBA over 260 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Knuckle Curve (10% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 20 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 126 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (3% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (2% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 AR Adley Rutschman SH .319
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Adley Rutschman
- Four-Seam Fastball (29% usage) projects to .344 xwOBA over 464 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (28% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (23% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 176 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Knuckle Curve (10% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 24 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 241 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (3% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 68 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (2% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 120 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 AM Andruw Monasterio RHB .284
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Andruw Monasterio
- Four-Seam Fastball (29% usage) projects to .274 xwOBA over 188 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (28% usage) projects to .254 xwOBA over 36 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (23% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 100 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (10% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 3 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (3% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 9 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (2% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 49 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 CM Curtis Mead RHB .308
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Curtis Mead
- Four-Seam Fastball (29% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 195 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (28% usage) projects to .273 xwOBA over 61 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (23% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 131 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Knuckle Curve (10% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 7 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (3% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 15 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (2% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 MY Masataka Yoshida LHB .315
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Masataka Yoshida
- Four-Seam Fastball (29% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 312 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (28% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 43 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (23% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 144 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (10% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 21 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (3% usage) projects to .277 xwOBA over 49 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (2% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.