PITCHER MATCHUP

George Kirby vs Boston Red Sox

How the Boston Red Sox's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against George Kirby's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

George Kirby's arsenal

Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .317vs RHH xwOBA .296Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 29%Sweeper 28%Sinker 23%Knuckle Curve 10%Changeup 4%Splitter 3%Cutter 2%

How the Boston Red Sox's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the Boston Red Sox's top-9-by-AB hitters against George Kirby, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .309
  1. 1 WA Wilyer Abreu LHB .322
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Wilyer Abreu
    • Four-Seam Fastball (29% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 513 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sweeper (28% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (23% usage) projects to .362 xwOBA over 203 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Knuckle Curve (10% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 19 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (4% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 210 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (3% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 81 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (2% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 113 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  2. 2 JD Jarren Duran LHB .311
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jarren Duran
    • Four-Seam Fastball (29% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 645 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (28% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 108 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (23% usage) projects to .354 xwOBA over 239 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Knuckle Curve (10% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 38 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Changeup (4% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 230 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (3% usage) projects to .272 xwOBA over 104 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Cutter (2% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 186 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  3. 3 CR Ceddanne Rafaela RHB .300
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ceddanne Rafaela
    • Four-Seam Fastball (29% usage) projects to .270 xwOBA over 456 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sweeper (28% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 158 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (23% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 299 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Knuckle Curve (10% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 29 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (4% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 181 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (3% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 47 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (2% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 113 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  4. 4 CD Caleb Durbin RHB .296
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Caleb Durbin
    • Four-Seam Fastball (29% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 318 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (28% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 79 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (23% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 270 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Knuckle Curve (10% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 6 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (4% usage) projects to .269 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Splitter (3% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (2% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 81 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  5. 5 WC Willson Contreras RHB .327
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Willson Contreras
    • Four-Seam Fastball (29% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 454 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (28% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 126 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (23% usage) projects to .379 xwOBA over 260 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Knuckle Curve (10% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 20 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (4% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 126 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (3% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (2% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  6. 6 AR Adley Rutschman SH .319
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Adley Rutschman
    • Four-Seam Fastball (29% usage) projects to .344 xwOBA over 464 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (28% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (23% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 176 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Knuckle Curve (10% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 24 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (4% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 241 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (3% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 68 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (2% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 120 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  7. 7 AM Andruw Monasterio RHB .284
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Andruw Monasterio
    • Four-Seam Fastball (29% usage) projects to .274 xwOBA over 188 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sweeper (28% usage) projects to .254 xwOBA over 36 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (23% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 100 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Knuckle Curve (10% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 3 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (4% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (3% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 9 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (2% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 49 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  8. 8 CM Curtis Mead RHB .308
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Curtis Mead
    • Four-Seam Fastball (29% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 195 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (28% usage) projects to .273 xwOBA over 61 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (23% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 131 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Knuckle Curve (10% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 7 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (4% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (3% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 15 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (2% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 MY Masataka Yoshida LHB .315
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Masataka Yoshida
    • Four-Seam Fastball (29% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 312 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (28% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 43 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (23% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 144 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Knuckle Curve (10% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 21 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (4% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Splitter (3% usage) projects to .277 xwOBA over 49 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Cutter (2% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.