PITCHER MATCHUP
Eury Pérez vs Kansas City Royals
How the Kansas City Royals's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Eury Pérez's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Eury Pérez's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .285vs RHH xwOBA .325Seasons 2026–2025
Four-Seam Fastball 42%Slider 19%Sweeper 11%Sinker 11%Changeup 9%Curveball 8%
How the Kansas City Royals's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Kansas City Royals's top-9-by-AB hitters against Eury Pérez, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .325
-
1 SP Salvador Perez RHB .340
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Salvador Perez
- Four-Seam Fastball (42% usage) projects to .381 xwOBA over 482 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (19% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 297 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (11% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 230 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .354 xwOBA over 281 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (9% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 184 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (8% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 122 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 BW Bobby Witt Jr. RHB .354
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Bobby Witt Jr.
- Four-Seam Fastball (42% usage) projects to .376 xwOBA over 517 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (19% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 334 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (11% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 193 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .387 xwOBA over 333 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (9% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over 203 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (8% usage) projects to .357 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
3 CJ Carter Jensen LHB .318
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Carter Jensen
- Four-Seam Fastball (42% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 188 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (19% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 99 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (11% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 92 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (9% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 66 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (8% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 39 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
4 JC Jac Caglianone LHB .351
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jac Caglianone
- Four-Seam Fastball (42% usage) projects to .360 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (19% usage) projects to .392 xwOBA over 100 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (11% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 67 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .356 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (9% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 102 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (8% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 IC Isaac Collins SH .315
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Isaac Collins
- Four-Seam Fastball (42% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 406 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (19% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (11% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 133 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (9% usage) projects to .240 xwOBA over 118 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (8% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 52 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 MM Michael Massey LHB .304
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Michael Massey
- Four-Seam Fastball (42% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 376 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (19% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (11% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 65 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 141 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (9% usage) projects to .271 xwOBA over 172 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (8% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 43 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 VP Vinnie Pasquantino LHB .328
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Vinnie Pasquantino
- Four-Seam Fastball (42% usage) projects to .347 xwOBA over 592 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (19% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 169 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (11% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 99 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 251 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (9% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 216 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (8% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 97 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 NL Nick Loftin RHB .294
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nick Loftin
- Four-Seam Fastball (42% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 241 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (19% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (11% usage) projects to .270 xwOBA over 68 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .263 xwOBA over 142 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (9% usage) projects to .261 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (8% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 32 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 MG Maikel Garcia RHB .321
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Maikel Garcia
- Four-Seam Fastball (42% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 472 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (19% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 257 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (11% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 149 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (11% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 347 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (9% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (8% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.