PITCHER MATCHUP
Ethan Pecko vs Arizona Diamondbacks
How the Arizona Diamondbacks's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Ethan Pecko's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Ethan Pecko's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .380vs RHH xwOBA .228Seasons 2026
Sinker 23%Four-Seam Fastball 21%Sweeper 19%Cutter 19%Curveball 13%Changeup 5%
How the Arizona Diamondbacks's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Arizona Diamondbacks's top-9-by-AB hitters against Ethan Pecko, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .319
-
1 CC Corbin Carroll LHB .320
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Corbin Carroll
- Sinker (23% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 305 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (21% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 658 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (19% usage) projects to .272 xwOBA over 117 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (19% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 117 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .350 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .276 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
2 GP Geraldo Perdomo SH .333
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Geraldo Perdomo
- Sinker (23% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 258 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (21% usage) projects to .359 xwOBA over 612 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (19% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (19% usage) projects to .344 xwOBA over 134 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 94 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 226 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 KM Ketel Marte SH .345
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ketel Marte
- Sinker (23% usage) projects to .375 xwOBA over 201 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Four-Seam Fastball (21% usage) projects to .350 xwOBA over 542 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (19% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 81 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (19% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 132 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .371 xwOBA over 90 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 310 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 NA Nolan Arenado RHB .300
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nolan Arenado
- Sinker (23% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 304 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (21% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 463 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (19% usage) projects to .242 xwOBA over 179 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (19% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 97 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 65 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .253 xwOBA over 151 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
5 GM Gabriel Moreno RHB .339
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Gabriel Moreno
- Sinker (23% usage) projects to .373 xwOBA over 239 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Four-Seam Fastball (21% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 351 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (19% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 89 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (19% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 65 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 IV Ildemaro Vargas SH .300
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ildemaro Vargas
- Sinker (23% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 129 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (21% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 312 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (19% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (19% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 44 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 TT Tim Tawa RHB .305
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Tim Tawa
- Sinker (23% usage) projects to .364 xwOBA over 104 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Four-Seam Fastball (21% usage) projects to .270 xwOBA over 145 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (19% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (19% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 46 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 20 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 45 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 LN Lars Nootbaar LHB .329
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Lars Nootbaar
- Sinker (23% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 251 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (21% usage) projects to .378 xwOBA over 422 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (19% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (19% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 89 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 144 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 RW Ryan Waldschmidt RHB .303
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ryan Waldschmidt
- Sinker (23% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 49 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (21% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (19% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (19% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 22 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (13% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 13 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (5% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 30 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.