PITCHER MATCHUP
Emmet Sheehan vs Cincinnati Reds
How the Cincinnati Reds's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Emmet Sheehan's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Emmet Sheehan's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .306vs RHH xwOBA .269Seasons 2026–2025
Four-Seam Fastball 44%Slider 30%Changeup 16%Curveball 10%
How the Cincinnati Reds's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Cincinnati Reds's top-9-by-AB hitters against Emmet Sheehan, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .301
-
1 SS Sal Stewart RHB .310
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Sal Stewart
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 187 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (30% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 109 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (10% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 ED Elly De La Cruz SH .348
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Elly De La Cruz
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .375 xwOBA over 624 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (30% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 224 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .348 xwOBA over 305 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (10% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 178 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 JB JJ Bleday LHB .312
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. JJ Bleday
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .336 xwOBA over 459 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (30% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 200 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .271 xwOBA over 236 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (10% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 MM Matt McLain RHB .278
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Matt McLain
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 283 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (30% usage) projects to .256 xwOBA over 206 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .246 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (10% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 70 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 ES Eugenio Suárez RHB .313
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Eugenio Suárez
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 551 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (30% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 295 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 141 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (10% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 TS Tyler Stephenson RHB .293
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Tyler Stephenson
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 382 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (30% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 187 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .259 xwOBA over 93 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (10% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 43 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 DM Dane Myers RHB .299
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Dane Myers
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 257 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (30% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 115 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .344 xwOBA over 60 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (10% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 46 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 KH Ke'Bryan Hayes RHB .277
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ke'Bryan Hayes
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .269 xwOBA over 298 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (30% usage) projects to .272 xwOBA over 191 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 83 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (10% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 NM Noelvi Marte RHB .279
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Noelvi Marte
- Four-Seam Fastball (44% usage) projects to .266 xwOBA over 179 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (30% usage) projects to .277 xwOBA over 181 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (16% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (10% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 31 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.