PITCHER MATCHUP
Emerson Hancock vs Boston Red Sox
How the Boston Red Sox's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Emerson Hancock's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Emerson Hancock's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .346vs RHH xwOBA .308Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 35%Sinker 28%Sweeper 12%Changeup 11%Cutter 8%Slider 4%Curveball 2%
How the Boston Red Sox's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Boston Red Sox's top-9-by-AB hitters against Emerson Hancock, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .319
-
1 WA Wilyer Abreu LHB .324
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Wilyer Abreu
- Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 513 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (28% usage) projects to .382 xwOBA over 203 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (12% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (11% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 210 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (8% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 113 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (4% usage) projects to .333 xwOBA over 180 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (2% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 88 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 JD Jarren Duran LHB .330
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jarren Duran
- Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 645 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (28% usage) projects to .377 xwOBA over 239 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (12% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 108 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (11% usage) projects to .270 xwOBA over 230 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (8% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 186 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (4% usage) projects to .268 xwOBA over 279 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (2% usage) projects to .257 xwOBA over 142 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
3 CR Ceddanne Rafaela RHB .301
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ceddanne Rafaela
- Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 456 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (28% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 299 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (12% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 158 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (11% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 181 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (8% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 113 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (4% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 297 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (2% usage) projects to .276 xwOBA over 90 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
4 CD Caleb Durbin RHB .296
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Caleb Durbin
- Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 318 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (28% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 270 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (12% usage) projects to .267 xwOBA over 79 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (11% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (8% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 81 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (4% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 138 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (2% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 52 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 WC Willson Contreras RHB .349
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Willson Contreras
- Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .365 xwOBA over 454 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (28% usage) projects to .394 xwOBA over 260 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (12% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 126 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (11% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 126 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (8% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (4% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 225 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (2% usage) projects to .270 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
6 AR Adley Rutschman SH .326
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Adley Rutschman
- Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 464 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (28% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 176 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (12% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (11% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 241 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (8% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over 120 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (4% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 151 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (2% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
7 AM Andruw Monasterio RHB .304
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Andruw Monasterio
- Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 188 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (28% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 100 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (12% usage) projects to .269 xwOBA over 36 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (11% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (8% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 49 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (4% usage) projects to .266 xwOBA over 118 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (2% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 CM Curtis Mead RHB .328
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Curtis Mead
- Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 195 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (28% usage) projects to .355 xwOBA over 131 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (12% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 61 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (11% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (8% usage) projects to .361 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Slider (4% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (2% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 34 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 MY Masataka Yoshida LHB .315
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Masataka Yoshida
- Four-Seam Fastball (35% usage) projects to .344 xwOBA over 312 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (28% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 144 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (12% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 43 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (11% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (8% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (4% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 87 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (2% usage) projects to .255 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.