PITCHER MATCHUP
Eduardo Rodriguez vs Texas Rangers
How the Texas Rangers's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Eduardo Rodriguez's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Eduardo Rodriguez's arsenal
Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .347vs RHH xwOBA .317Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 43%Changeup 24%Cutter 15%Curveball 9%Sinker 8%Slider 2%
How the Texas Rangers's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Texas Rangers's top-9-by-AB hitters against Eduardo Rodriguez, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .315
-
1 BN Brandon Nimmo LHB .330
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Brandon Nimmo
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 665 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 173 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (15% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 156 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 104 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (8% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 299 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 JB Jake Burger RHB .319
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jake Burger
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .331 xwOBA over 365 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .270 xwOBA over 174 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (15% usage) projects to .359 xwOBA over 99 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (8% usage) projects to .351 xwOBA over 318 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
3 ED Ezequiel Duran RHB .292
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ezequiel Duran
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .283 xwOBA over 279 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 102 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (15% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 73 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 56 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (8% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 189 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 WL Wyatt Langford RHB .307
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Wyatt Langford
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 472 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .246 xwOBA over 157 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (15% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 122 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (8% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 324 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 JJ Josh Jung RHB .312
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Josh Jung
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 291 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 114 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (15% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 73 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (8% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 247 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 EC Evan Carter LHB .288
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Evan Carter
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 273 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .268 xwOBA over 122 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (15% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 59 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .281 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (8% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 124 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 CS Corey Seager LHB .354
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Corey Seager
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .362 xwOBA over 334 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 178 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Cutter (15% usage) projects to .362 xwOBA over 128 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 78 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (8% usage) projects to .359 xwOBA over 243 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
8 JP Joc Pederson LHB .327
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Joc Pederson
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 353 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 177 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (15% usage) projects to .363 xwOBA over 86 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 89 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (8% usage) projects to .358 xwOBA over 143 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
9 LO Logan O'Hoppe RHB .303
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Logan O'Hoppe
- Four-Seam Fastball (43% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 314 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (24% usage) projects to .261 xwOBA over 122 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (15% usage) projects to .344 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (9% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 59 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (8% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 241 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.