PITCHER MATCHUP
Connor Prielipp vs Arizona Diamondbacks
How the Arizona Diamondbacks's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Connor Prielipp's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Connor Prielipp's arsenal
Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .323vs RHH xwOBA .306Seasons 2026
Slider 31%Four-Seam Fastball 26%Curveball 18%Sinker 15%Changeup 10%
How the Arizona Diamondbacks's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Arizona Diamondbacks's top-9-by-AB hitters against Connor Prielipp, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .322
-
1 CC Corbin Carroll LHB .334
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Corbin Carroll
- Slider (31% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 282 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (26% usage) projects to .350 xwOBA over 658 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (18% usage) projects to .350 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (15% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 305 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 GP Geraldo Perdomo SH .318
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Geraldo Perdomo
- Slider (31% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 203 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (26% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over 612 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (18% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 94 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (15% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 258 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 226 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
3 KM Ketel Marte SH .357
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ketel Marte
- Slider (31% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (26% usage) projects to .368 xwOBA over 542 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (18% usage) projects to .371 xwOBA over 90 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (15% usage) projects to .389 xwOBA over 201 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 310 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 NA Nolan Arenado RHB .300
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Nolan Arenado
- Slider (31% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 274 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (26% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 463 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (18% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 65 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (15% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 304 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .277 xwOBA over 151 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
5 GM Gabriel Moreno RHB .327
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Gabriel Moreno
- Slider (31% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 162 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (26% usage) projects to .348 xwOBA over 351 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (18% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (15% usage) projects to .384 xwOBA over 239 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 107 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 TT Tim Tawa RHB .312
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Tim Tawa
- Slider (31% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 93 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (26% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 145 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (18% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 20 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (15% usage) projects to .367 xwOBA over 104 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 45 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 LN Lars Nootbaar LHB .321
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Lars Nootbaar
- Slider (31% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 162 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (26% usage) projects to .370 xwOBA over 422 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Curveball (18% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (15% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 251 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 144 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 RW Ryan Waldschmidt RHB .318
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Ryan Waldschmidt
- Slider (31% usage) projects to .352 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Four-Seam Fastball (26% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (18% usage) projects to .284 xwOBA over 13 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (15% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 49 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 30 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
9 JF Jose Fernandez RHB .307
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jose Fernandez
- Slider (31% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 44 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Four-Seam Fastball (26% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (18% usage) projects to .314 xwOBA over 8 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (15% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 49 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (10% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 22 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.