PITCHER MATCHUP
Colin Rea vs San Francisco Giants
How the San Francisco Giants's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Colin Rea's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Colin Rea's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .356vs RHH xwOBA .323Seasons 2026–2025–2024
Four-Seam Fastball 38%Sinker 13%Splitter 11%Sweeper 10%Slider 9%Cutter 9%Curveball 7%Changeup 4%
How the San Francisco Giants's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the San Francisco Giants's top-9-by-AB hitters against Colin Rea, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .310
-
1 JH Jung Hoo Lee LHB .313
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jung Hoo Lee
- Four-Seam Fastball (38% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 442 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (13% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 222 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (11% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 35 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .294 xwOBA over 163 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (9% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 89 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (7% usage) projects to .295 xwOBA over 85 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 WA Willy Adames RHB .314
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Willy Adames
- Four-Seam Fastball (38% usage) projects to .347 xwOBA over 597 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (13% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 363 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (11% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 50 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .262 xwOBA over 280 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (9% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 143 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (7% usage) projects to .270 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .247 xwOBA over 127 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
3 BE Bryce Eldridge LHB .348
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Bryce Eldridge
- Four-Seam Fastball (38% usage) projects to .407 xwOBA over 129 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (13% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 80 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (11% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 11 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 23 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 64 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (9% usage) projects to .270 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Curveball (7% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 25 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .313 xwOBA over 52 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 DG Drew Gilbert LHB .319
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Drew Gilbert
- Four-Seam Fastball (38% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 168 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (13% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 60 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (11% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 14 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .311 xwOBA over 33 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (9% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 38 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (7% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 32 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .265 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
5 MM Marcelo Mayer LHB .301
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Marcelo Mayer
- Four-Seam Fastball (38% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 116 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (13% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 57 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (11% usage) projects to .278 xwOBA over 28 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 10 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 57 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (9% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 21 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (7% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 30 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .253 xwOBA over 53 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
-
6 CK Christian Koss RHB .292
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Christian Koss
- Four-Seam Fastball (38% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 120 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (13% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (11% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over limited BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 38 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .274 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (9% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (7% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 17 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 32 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 JC Jonah Cox RHB .284
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jonah Cox
- Four-Seam Fastball (38% usage) projects to .269 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (13% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 22 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (11% usage) projects to .228 xwOBA over limited BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 10 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 12 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (9% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 8 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (7% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 9 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 20 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 DC Drew Cavanaugh LHB .298
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Drew Cavanaugh
- Four-Seam Fastball (38% usage) projects to .282 xwOBA over 63 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (13% usage) projects to .322 xwOBA over 19 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (11% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 3 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 5 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 19 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (9% usage) projects to .318 xwOBA over 11 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (7% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 8 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 15 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 OB Osleivis Basabe RHB .317
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Osleivis Basabe
- Four-Seam Fastball (38% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 37 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (13% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Splitter (11% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over limited BIP — a roughly even matchup (zone profile imputed from overall vs-handedness wOBA — limited per-pitch-type data).
- Sweeper (10% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 9 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (9% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 14 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (9% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 9 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Curveball (7% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 6 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (4% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 22 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.