PITCHER MATCHUP

Carson Whisenhunt vs San Diego Padres

How the San Diego Padres's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Carson Whisenhunt's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Carson Whisenhunt's arsenal

Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .294vs RHH xwOBA .401Seasons 2026–2025
Four-Seam Fastball 40%Changeup 35%Slider 15%Sinker 6%SV 2%Curveball 2%

How the San Diego Padres's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the San Diego Padres's top-9-by-AB hitters against Carson Whisenhunt, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .315
  1. 1 FT Fernando Tatis Jr. RHB .349
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Fernando Tatis Jr.
    • Four-Seam Fastball (40% usage) projects to .384 xwOBA over 477 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (35% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 181 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (15% usage) projects to .356 xwOBA over 281 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sinker (6% usage) projects to .358 xwOBA over 421 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  2. 2 JM Jackson Merrill LHB .326
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jackson Merrill
    • Four-Seam Fastball (40% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 539 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (35% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 203 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (15% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 210 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (6% usage) projects to .362 xwOBA over 239 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  3. 3 MM Manny Machado RHB .339
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Manny Machado
    • Four-Seam Fastball (40% usage) projects to .377 xwOBA over 533 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (35% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (15% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 299 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sinker (6% usage) projects to .354 xwOBA over 402 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  4. 4 XB Xander Bogaerts RHB .309
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Xander Bogaerts
    • Four-Seam Fastball (40% usage) projects to .358 xwOBA over 451 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (35% usage) projects to .258 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Slider (15% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 192 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (6% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 379 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  5. 5 JC Jake Cronenworth LHB .308
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jake Cronenworth
    • Four-Seam Fastball (40% usage) projects to .362 xwOBA over 548 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (35% usage) projects to .263 xwOBA over 152 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Slider (15% usage) projects to .263 xwOBA over 177 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (6% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 276 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  6. 6 GS Gavin Sheets LHB .331
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Gavin Sheets
    • Four-Seam Fastball (40% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 458 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Changeup (35% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 187 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Slider (15% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 181 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (6% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 207 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  7. 7 MA Miguel Andujar RHB .294
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Miguel Andujar
    • Four-Seam Fastball (40% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 216 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (35% usage) projects to .261 xwOBA over 87 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Slider (15% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (6% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 204 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  8. 8 FF Freddy Fermin RHB .279
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Freddy Fermin
    • Four-Seam Fastball (40% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 287 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (35% usage) projects to .268 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Slider (15% usage) projects to .268 xwOBA over 141 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (6% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 212 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 LC Luis Campusano RHB .299
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Luis Campusano
    • Four-Seam Fastball (40% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 169 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (35% usage) projects to .263 xwOBA over 47 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Slider (15% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 82 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (6% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 111 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.