PITCHER MATCHUP
Carson Whisenhunt vs San Diego Padres
How the San Diego Padres's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Carson Whisenhunt's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Carson Whisenhunt's arsenal
Throws LHPvs LHH xwOBA .294vs RHH xwOBA .401Seasons 2026–2025
Four-Seam Fastball 40%Changeup 35%Slider 15%Sinker 6%SV 2%Curveball 2%
How the San Diego Padres's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the San Diego Padres's top-9-by-AB hitters against Carson Whisenhunt, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .315
-
1 FT Fernando Tatis Jr. RHB .349
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Fernando Tatis Jr.
- Four-Seam Fastball (40% usage) projects to .384 xwOBA over 477 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (35% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 181 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (15% usage) projects to .356 xwOBA over 281 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (6% usage) projects to .358 xwOBA over 421 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
2 JM Jackson Merrill LHB .326
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jackson Merrill
- Four-Seam Fastball (40% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 539 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (35% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 203 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (15% usage) projects to .329 xwOBA over 210 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (6% usage) projects to .362 xwOBA over 239 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
3 MM Manny Machado RHB .339
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Manny Machado
- Four-Seam Fastball (40% usage) projects to .377 xwOBA over 533 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (35% usage) projects to .288 xwOBA over 198 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (15% usage) projects to .349 xwOBA over 299 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (6% usage) projects to .354 xwOBA over 402 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
4 XB Xander Bogaerts RHB .309
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Xander Bogaerts
- Four-Seam Fastball (40% usage) projects to .358 xwOBA over 451 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (35% usage) projects to .258 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (15% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 192 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (6% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 379 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 JC Jake Cronenworth LHB .308
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jake Cronenworth
- Four-Seam Fastball (40% usage) projects to .362 xwOBA over 548 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (35% usage) projects to .263 xwOBA over 152 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (15% usage) projects to .263 xwOBA over 177 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (6% usage) projects to .323 xwOBA over 276 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 GS Gavin Sheets LHB .331
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Gavin Sheets
- Four-Seam Fastball (40% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 458 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Changeup (35% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 187 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Slider (15% usage) projects to .300 xwOBA over 181 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (6% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 207 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
7 MA Miguel Andujar RHB .294
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Miguel Andujar
- Four-Seam Fastball (40% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 216 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (35% usage) projects to .261 xwOBA over 87 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (15% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (6% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 204 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 FF Freddy Fermin RHB .279
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Freddy Fermin
- Four-Seam Fastball (40% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 287 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (35% usage) projects to .268 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (15% usage) projects to .268 xwOBA over 141 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sinker (6% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 212 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 LC Luis Campusano RHB .299
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Luis Campusano
- Four-Seam Fastball (40% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 169 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (35% usage) projects to .263 xwOBA over 47 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Slider (15% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 82 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (6% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 111 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.