PITCHER MATCHUP

Cade Cavalli vs Tampa Bay Rays

How the Tampa Bay Rays's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Cade Cavalli's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.

Cade Cavalli's arsenal

Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .293vs RHH xwOBA .304Seasons 2026–2025
Four-Seam Fastball 33%Knuckle Curve 26%Sinker 14%Sweeper 13%Changeup 9%Cutter 6%

How the Tampa Bay Rays's regulars project

Projected expected wOBA for each of the Tampa Bay Rays's top-9-by-AB hitters against Cade Cavalli, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.

Lineup avg xwOBA .308
  1. 1 JC Junior Caminero RHB .341
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Junior Caminero
    • Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .392 xwOBA over 312 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Knuckle Curve (26% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 29 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 348 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (13% usage) projects to .280 xwOBA over 165 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (9% usage) projects to .296 xwOBA over 165 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (6% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over 112 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  2. 2 YD Yandy Díaz RHB .321
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Yandy Díaz
    • Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 505 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Knuckle Curve (26% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 24 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .342 xwOBA over 452 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Sweeper (13% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 147 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (9% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 191 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (6% usage) projects to .267 xwOBA over 174 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  3. 3 JA Jonathan Aranda LHB .324
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jonathan Aranda
    • Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .343 xwOBA over 422 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Knuckle Curve (26% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 18 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 212 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (13% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 72 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (9% usage) projects to .362 xwOBA over 128 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (6% usage) projects to .345 xwOBA over 117 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
  4. 4 CS Chandler Simpson LHB .302
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Chandler Simpson
    • Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .312 xwOBA over 381 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Knuckle Curve (26% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 21 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .258 xwOBA over 229 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sweeper (13% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (9% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 100 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (6% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 77 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  5. 5 LH Liam Hicks LHB .316
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Liam Hicks
    • Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .346 xwOBA over 333 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Knuckle Curve (26% usage) projects to .299 xwOBA over 14 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 167 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (13% usage) projects to .310 xwOBA over 43 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (9% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 111 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (6% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 78 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  6. 6 CM Cedric Mullins LHB .295
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Cedric Mullins
    • Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .291 xwOBA over 520 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Knuckle Curve (26% usage) projects to .302 xwOBA over 25 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .315 xwOBA over 219 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (13% usage) projects to .260 xwOBA over 86 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Changeup (9% usage) projects to .317 xwOBA over 153 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Cutter (6% usage) projects to .276 xwOBA over 119 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
  7. 7 TW Taylor Walls SH .272
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Taylor Walls
    • Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .258 xwOBA over 394 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Knuckle Curve (26% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 16 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .321 xwOBA over 143 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (13% usage) projects to .270 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Changeup (9% usage) projects to .229 xwOBA over 113 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Cutter (6% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 104 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  8. 8 JD Jonny DeLuca RHB .286
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jonny DeLuca
    • Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .269 xwOBA over 212 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Knuckle Curve (26% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 14 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 150 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sweeper (13% usage) projects to .272 xwOBA over 81 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Changeup (9% usage) projects to .270 xwOBA over 81 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Cutter (6% usage) projects to .327 xwOBA over 66 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
  9. 9 RP Richie Palacios LHB .311
    Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Richie Palacios
    • Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 266 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Knuckle Curve (26% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 26 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Sinker (14% usage) projects to .274 xwOBA over 136 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
    • Sweeper (13% usage) projects to .285 xwOBA over 33 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
    • Changeup (9% usage) projects to .352 xwOBA over 74 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
    • Cutter (6% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 62 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
Full pitch-by-pitch breakdown, with pitch-zone heatmaps →

No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.