PITCHER MATCHUP
Cade Cavalli vs Athletics
How the Athletics's current regulars (top 9 by at-bats) project against Cade Cavalli's season-to-date arsenal — not the posted lineup for any single game.
Cade Cavalli's arsenal
Throws RHPvs LHH xwOBA .293vs RHH xwOBA .304Seasons 2026–2025
Four-Seam Fastball 33%Knuckle Curve 26%Sinker 14%Sweeper 13%Changeup 9%Cutter 6%
How the Athletics's regulars project
Projected expected wOBA for each of the Athletics's top-9-by-AB hitters against Cade Cavalli, by batting order. A season-to-date read — lower favors the pitcher.
Lineup avg xwOBA .314
-
1 JM Jeff McNeil LHB .318
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jeff McNeil
- Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .325 xwOBA over 497 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (26% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 12 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .326 xwOBA over 271 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (13% usage) projects to .289 xwOBA over 71 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (9% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 132 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (6% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 104 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
2 LB Lawrence Butler LHB .312
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Lawrence Butler
- Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over 525 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Knuckle Curve (26% usage) projects to .292 xwOBA over 32 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .308 xwOBA over 242 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (13% usage) projects to .279 xwOBA over 76 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (9% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 247 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (6% usage) projects to .341 xwOBA over 129 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
-
3 SL Shea Langeliers RHB .336
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Shea Langeliers
- Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .352 xwOBA over 438 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Knuckle Curve (26% usage) projects to .353 xwOBA over 33 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .368 xwOBA over 265 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Sweeper (13% usage) projects to .248 xwOBA over 138 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (9% usage) projects to .316 xwOBA over 140 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (6% usage) projects to .305 xwOBA over 105 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
4 HB Henry Bolte RHB .314
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Henry Bolte
- Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .332 xwOBA over 112 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (26% usage) projects to .309 xwOBA over 4 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .287 xwOBA over 125 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (13% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 42 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (9% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 36 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (6% usage) projects to .334 xwOBA over 26 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
5 ZG Zack Gelof RHB .304
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Zack Gelof
- Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 300 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (26% usage) projects to .290 xwOBA over 26 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .304 xwOBA over 227 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (13% usage) projects to .330 xwOBA over 106 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (9% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 98 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (6% usage) projects to .338 xwOBA over 55 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
6 JH Jonah Heim SH .305
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Jonah Heim
- Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 491 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (26% usage) projects to .320 xwOBA over 15 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 148 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (13% usage) projects to .267 xwOBA over 66 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (9% usage) projects to .264 xwOBA over 200 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (6% usage) projects to .319 xwOBA over 86 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
7 CC Carlos Cortes LHB .311
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Carlos Cortes
- Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .337 xwOBA over 120 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (26% usage) projects to .301 xwOBA over 15 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .293 xwOBA over 81 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (13% usage) projects to .298 xwOBA over 27 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (9% usage) projects to .275 xwOBA over 65 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Cutter (6% usage) projects to .339 xwOBA over 29 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
8 MM Max Muncy RHB .304
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Max Muncy
- Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .340 xwOBA over 135 BIP — a meaningful edge for the batter.
- Knuckle Curve (26% usage) projects to .303 xwOBA over 8 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .276 xwOBA over 103 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Sweeper (13% usage) projects to .246 xwOBA over 49 BIP — a clear edge for the pitcher.
- Changeup (9% usage) projects to .297 xwOBA over 54 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (6% usage) projects to .307 xwOBA over 25 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
-
9 DW Donovan Walton LHB .321
Pitch-by-pitch projection vs. Donovan Walton
- Four-Seam Fastball (33% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 71 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Knuckle Curve (26% usage) projects to .324 xwOBA over 7 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sinker (14% usage) projects to .328 xwOBA over 58 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Sweeper (13% usage) projects to .306 xwOBA over 17 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Changeup (9% usage) projects to .286 xwOBA over 31 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
- Cutter (6% usage) projects to .335 xwOBA over 25 BIP — a roughly even matchup.
No meeting currently scheduled — this is a durable season matchup read.